Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/5/2018

QUESTION:  One of my racing buddies said I would need to replace my roll cage padding to SFI 45.1 before I race.  Is this correct?

 

ANSWER:  In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook on page 5 of Section 4A, Page 5, Roll-Cage Padding, it reads: “Roll-cage padding meeting SFI Spec 45.1 mandatory on any vehicle running 9.99 (*6.39) and quicker. Padding must be used anywhere driver’s helmet may come in contact with roll-cage components.”  This not only applies to E.T. Racing, but to any class or vehicle that runs 9.99 (*6.39) or quicker.

Comments are closed.