Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Tuesday Tech Question (05/07)

Tuesday Tech Question

Question:

I’m planning on building a dragster or altered to run an elapsed time in the low seven second range. I’ve been told that cars running at that performance level must meet some minimum specifications, and be inspected and certified by NHRA periodically. Is this true?

Advanced Adam

Answer:

Dear Advanced Adam,

That is true. The 2013 NHRA Rulebook, Advanced E.T., Section 4B, page 11 reads:

The following SFI Chassis Specs are effective for all new chassis and for all current chassis at next recertification: full-bodied cars must meet SFI Spec 25.1E, 25.2 or 25.3; Funny Cars and open-bodied altered cars must meet SFI Spec 10.1E or 10.2; All front-engine dragsters must meet SFI Spec 2.2B or 2.4B. All rear-engine dragsters must meet SFI Spec 2.1 or 2.5B. Chassis must be recertified every three years by NHRA and have a serialized sticker affixed to cage before participation. Plating of chassis prohibited on any vehicle manufactured after Jan. 1, 1999; painting permitted.

Comments are closed.