Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 12/5/17

Question:  I am putting a roll bar in my street/strip car so that I am able to meet the safety requirements at the speed I am running. Being a daily driver, can the rear crossbar be bolted in so that I can still have good access to the back seat?

 

Answer:  No, the cross bar may not be bolted in. In the 2017 NHRA Rulebook, Section 20, page 21 it states, “Crossbar and rear braces must be welded to main hoop.” This page describes all of the specific requirements for your new roll bar.

Comments are closed.