Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/23/2018

QUESTION:  I am putting a roll bar in my daily driver so that I am able to meet the safety requirements at the speed I am running.  Being a daily driver, can the rear crossbar be bolted in so that I can still have good access to the back seat?

 

ANSWER:  No, the crossbar may not be bolted in.  In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook, Section 21, page 20-21 it states, “Crossbar and rear braces must be welded to main hoop.” 

Comments are closed.