Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION: 1/15/2019

Question: I have been running my 1968 Pontiac GTO for a number of years.  I was told by an NHRA Tech Inspector that I need to install a head protector since I have low back seats.  Is this correct?

Answer: The NHRA Tech Inspector told you correctly.  General Regulations 10:6 Head Protector it states “In any car where a roll bar or roll cage is installed, a padded head protector must be provided at the back of the driver’s head and constructed in an attempt to prevent whiplash upon impact.  It goes on to state in the last sentence “A seat that incorporates a reinforced head rest is permitted.”  Head rest must be within 4-inches of driver’s helmet. 

Comments are closed.