Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Tuesday Tech Question (07/16)

The Tuesday Tech Question is a fun section where prospective technical inspectors, or anyone who wants to get a better idea of how to work the NHRA Rulebook can test their knowledge and search abilities. If you have an NHRA Rulebook, try and find the answer to the question in the book before looking down at the answer. If you don’t have a Rulebook but are an NHRA Member, you can download a pdf at nhra.com under ‘Member Benefits’.

Question:

I am putting a roll bar in my daily driver so that I am able to meet the safety requirements at the speed I am running.  Being a daily driver, can the rear crossbar be bolted in so that I can still have good access to the back seat?

Roll Bar Ralph

 

Answer:

Roll Bar Ralph,

No, the cross bar may not be bolted in.  In the 2013 NHRA Rulebook, Section 20, page 19 it states, “Crossbar and rear braces must be welded to main hoop.”  This page and the following page describe all of the specific requirements for your new roll bar.

 

Comments are closed.