Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Archives for the ‘Tech Bulletin’ Category

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 2/20/2018

 
QUESTION:  I am building a car to compete in Stock Eliminator. The car came with power brakes but I would like to remove this system. Am I allowed to do this?
 
ANSWER:  Yes you are allowed to make this change. In Stock Eliminator power brakes “may be removed or converted to manual brakes.”



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 2/13/2018

QUESTION: If we are towing our Jr Dragster with a front-end-dolly behind our golf cart do we still need to have a flag?
 
ANSWER:  Anytime a Jr Dragster is being towed a fluorescent or brightly colored flag, 5 feet above the ground, attached to the Jr Dragster is required. 



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 2/6/2018

QUESTION:  I have a supercharged front-engine dragster that I run in Top Dragster.  Can you tell me what the fire extinguisher system requirements are for my combination?
 
ANSWER:  Per the 2018 NHRA Rulebook (Section 7B, page 9) you must have “a 20-pound NHRA-accepted system.”  The “system must be divided with a minimum one nozzle directed into the driver compartment and […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/30/2018

QUESTION:  The local NHRA Tech Inspector said I need to make my passenger door operative from the outside on my ET Camaro.  Is that true for their track only or all NHRA tracks?
 
ANSWER:  That is true for any NHRA Member track.  You would need to follow the 2018 NHRA  Rulebook section 21 page 31, Interior: 6, 6.1 Drivers Compartment.  It states […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/23/2018

QUESTION:  I am putting a roll bar in my daily driver so that I am able to meet the safety requirements at the speed I am running.  Being a daily driver, can the rear crossbar be bolted in so that I can still have good access to the back seat?
 
ANSWER:  No, the crossbar may not be […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/16/2018

QUESTION:  With the new technology and development of electric vehicles, I would like to build an electric motored race vehicle.  In what classes can an electric vehicle now compete in, and is there plans for any Sportsman classes in the future if there aren’t any now?
 
ANSWER:  We currently allow electric vehicles in our Summit ET Series.  […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/9/2018

QUESTION:  I have a 2015 Dodge Hellcat I would like to run in Super Street, do I need a driveshaft loop?
 
ANSWER:  Yes, per the 2018 NHRA Rulebook Section 8 page 2 under Driveline: driveshaft loop mandatory.



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 1/2/2018

QUESTION:  I’m finishing up my Top Sportsman Camaro, and one of my racing buddies said he did not think I could use a lockup torque converter.  Is he correct?
 
ANSWER:  Your racing buddy is not correct.  The use of lockup torque converters are permitted.



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 12/19/2017

Question:  I have a supercharged front-engine dragster that I run in Top Dragster. Can you tell me what the fire extinguisher system requirements are for my combination?
 
Answer:  According to the 2017 NHRA Rulebook (Section 6B, page 9) you must have “a minimum 20-pound NHRA-accepted system.” Keep in mind that the “system must be divided with a minimum […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 12/12/2017

Question:  The local NHRA Tech Inspector said I need to make my passenger door operative from the outside on my Pro Challenger. Is that true for their track only or all NHRA tracks?
 
Answer:  That is true for any NHRA member track. You would need to follow the 2017 NHRA Rulebook section 20, page 31, Interior: 6, 6.1 Drivers Compartment. […]