Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Archives for the ‘Tech Bulletin’ Category

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 7/17/2018

Question:  Am I allowed to have a laptop in the driver’s compartment?
 
Answer:  Yes, Per the 2018 Rulebook section 21, page 37-38, Support Group: 9, second paragraph.  It  reads: During NHRA competition, a portable computer (e.g., laptop, PDA, Palm Pilot, programmer, etc.) must be securely mounted when located in driver’s compartment at any point beyond the staging area ready line.  All functions or values […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/26/2018

QUESTION:  At last Thursdays test & tune my Super Street Turbocharged Mustang ran 10.20 at 140 mph and I was not allowed to make any more runs unless I ran 135 mph or slower.  I thought if I ran 10.00 or slower in the 1/4-mile then mph was not a factor?
 
ANSWER:  In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook in Section 8 […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/19/2018

Question:  I was thinking about running my car in Stock Eliminator.  What class would my 1965 Nova SS with a 283 cubic inch motor that was rated at 220 horsepower from the factory fall into with an automatic transmission?
 
Answer:  You could run I/SA, J/SA or K/SA with your combination.  To get the minimum weight of your car in J/SA […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/12/2018

QUESTION:  Do I need an engine diaper on my 1969 Super Pro Camaro to run at my local NHRA Track?
 
ANSWER:  You need to check with your local NHRA Track to see if their rules require any type of oil-retention device.  There are a number of tracks that do require oil-containment if running quicker than 9.99 in the […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/5/2018

QUESTION:  One of my racing buddies said I would need to replace my roll cage padding to SFI 45.1 before I race.  Is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook on page 5 of Section 4A, Page 5, Roll-Cage Padding, it reads: “Roll-cage padding meeting SFI Spec 45.1 mandatory on any vehicle running 9.99 (*6.39) and quicker. […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 5/29/2018

QUESTION:  I have been running my 1968 Pontiac GTO in F/SA for a number of years. I was told by an NHRA Tech Inspector that I need to install a head protector since I have low back seats. Is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  The NHRA Tech Inspector told you correctly. Per the 2018 NHRA Rulebook General Regulations, section 21, […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 5/22/2018

QUESTION:  I’m installing a new fuel cell in the trunk of my Pro ET car.  If I use an aluminum fuel cell will I still need to run a ground wire to it?
 
ANSWER:  The 2018 NHRA Rulebook in the General Regulations section 21, page 4, 1:5 Fuel Systems, Tanks: the last sentence states “Nonmetallic fuel cells or tanks […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 5/15/2018

QUESTION:  I have purchased 2018 Dodge Demon, can I bracket race the car as it is from the factory with no modifications in any way?
 
ANSWER:  Yes, for all 2008 OEM model-year and newer unaltered production cars running slower than 9.99 and 135 mph, they do not have to meet the requirements and specifications for the Summit Racing Series unless […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 05/08/2018

QUESTION:  I was told I am required to have a 6-point driver restraint system in my Top Sportsman car; is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  That is not correct.  A quick-release, 3-inch minimum width restraint system, with a 2-inch crotch strap, meeting SFI Spec 16.1 or 2-inch-minimum-width driver restraint system, with 2-inch crotch strap meeting SFI Spec 16.5 is mandatory in all cars in competition required […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION – 5/1/2018

QUESTION:  I am finishing up the chassis on my new altered that I plan to debut soon.  I would like to install a rear wing, but I would like to know if there are any rules I should be aware of before mounting it to the chassis.
 
ANSWER:  When mounting your wing to an open wheel/body car, you must ensure […]