Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Archives for the ‘Tech Bulletin’ Category

TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/19/2018

Question:  I was thinking about running my car in Stock Eliminator.  What class would my 1965 Nova SS with a 283 cubic inch motor that was rated at 220 horsepower from the factory fall into with an automatic transmission?
 
Answer:  You could run I/SA, J/SA or K/SA with your combination.  To get the minimum weight of your car in J/SA […]



TECH QUESTION 6/12/2018

QUESTION:  Do I need an engine diaper on my 1969 Super Pro Camaro to run at my local NHRA Track?
 
ANSWER:  You need to check with your local NHRA Track to see if their rules require any type of oil-retention device.  There are a number of tracks that do require oil-containment if running quicker than 9.99 in the […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 6/5/2018

QUESTION:  One of my racing buddies said I would need to replace my roll cage padding to SFI 45.1 before I race.  Is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  In the 2018 NHRA Rulebook on page 5 of Section 4A, Page 5, Roll-Cage Padding, it reads: “Roll-cage padding meeting SFI Spec 45.1 mandatory on any vehicle running 9.99 (*6.39) and quicker. […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 5/29/2018

QUESTION:  I have been running my 1968 Pontiac GTO in F/SA for a number of years. I was told by an NHRA Tech Inspector that I need to install a head protector since I have low back seats. Is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  The NHRA Tech Inspector told you correctly. Per the 2018 NHRA Rulebook General Regulations, section 21, […]



TECH QUESTION 5/22/2018

QUESTION:  I’m installing a new fuel cell in the trunk of my Pro ET car.  If I use an aluminum fuel cell will I still need to run a ground wire to it?
 
ANSWER:  The 2018 NHRA Rulebook in the General Regulations section 21, page 4, 1:5 Fuel Systems, Tanks: the last sentence states “Nonmetallic fuel cells or tanks […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 5/15/2018

QUESTION:  I have purchased 2018 Dodge Demon, can I bracket race the car as it is from the factory with no modifications in any way?
 
ANSWER:  Yes, for all 2008 OEM model-year and newer unaltered production cars running slower than 9.99 and 135 mph, they do not have to meet the requirements and specifications for the Summit Racing Series unless […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 05/08/2018

QUESTION:  I was told I am required to have a 6-point driver restraint system in my Top Sportsman car; is this correct?
 
ANSWER:  That is not correct.  A quick-release, 3-inch minimum width restraint system, with a 2-inch crotch strap, meeting SFI Spec 16.1 or 2-inch-minimum-width driver restraint system, with 2-inch crotch strap meeting SFI Spec 16.5 is mandatory in all cars in competition required […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION – 5/1/2018

QUESTION:  I am finishing up the chassis on my new altered that I plan to debut soon.  I would like to install a rear wing, but I would like to know if there are any rules I should be aware of before mounting it to the chassis.
 
ANSWER:  When mounting your wing to an open wheel/body car, you must ensure […]



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 4/24/2018

QUESTION:  I am finishing up my new AA/AT Competition Eliminator car.  Am I allowed to use a lockup converter in this car?
 
ANSWER:  In Competition eliminator lockup converters are prohibited. 



TUESDAY TECH QUESTION 4/17/2018

QUESTION:  Are there any specifications for oil lines in Top Sportsman?
 
ANSWER:  All flexible-pressure oil lines, excluding return lines and any line 30psi or lower in pressure, must pass a minimum 300psi test for 30 seconds with no indications of separation, weeping, leaking, etc. Competitors may test and tag their own lines. Label must indicate date, psi, and tester ID; label […]