Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Saturday Edition of GK Machine/Bi-Mart HOT ROD NATIONALS Set In Stone

With Saturday complete, there remains but one day for racing of the 27th Annual GK Machine/Bi-Mart Hot Rod Nationals. Suffice to say that all who were in attendance received their days’ worth of racing activities, as AA/Superchaged, Top Eliminator, and Pro Nostalgia put on a qualifying show for the ages.  In addition; Dragster/Roadster, and all of the Nostalgia Hot Rod Series classes put on a ‘DY-NO-MITE!’ showing of racing action!  For the bracket competitors, a gambler competition was put on for all who signed up and competed.  In the end, winners were awarded in the name of Steve Marcus (Dragster/Roadster), Dennis Weddle (Electronics), Duke Olmsted (Transbrake), Gordon Cady Jr (Foot Brake), and Andrew Howard (Slant 6).  With exciting racing amongst all classes and competitions, tomorrow will be a do-not-miss adventure for all in attendance!

 

Listed below are final qualifying for AA/Supercharged, Top Eliminator, and Pro Nostalgia in order of driver name, city/state, elapsed time, and miles per hour.

 

AA/SUPERCHARGED

  1. Howard Anderson, Applegate CA, 6.534, 212.41
  2. Scott White, Seaside OR, 6.563, 210.72
  3. Joel Matton, Oregon City OR, 6.594, 214.08
  4. Gary Reinero, Merced CA, 6.645, 212.81
  5. Chad Walberg, Junction City OR, 6.797, 200.66
  6. Mitch Chamberlin, Orting WA, 6.832, 208.96
  7. Garry Fauble, Junction City OR, 11.873, 74.91
  8. Monte Grubb, Tacoma WA, 12.192, 79.95

TOP ELIMINATOR

  1. Mike Padur, Graham WA, 7.526, 202.61
  2. Dennis Gorans, Longview WA, 7.637, 197.02
  3. Mike Floyd, Battle Ground WA, 7.736, 187.11

PRO NOSTALGIA

  1. Michael Peck, Remond WA, 6.53, 206.84
  2. Paul New, Boring OR, 6.689, 206.80
  3. DeWayne Sanders, Albany OR, 6.872, 200.17
  4. Spud Miller, Albany OR, 6.895, 201.07
  5. Aaron Fuller, Marysville WA, 7.139, 193.50
  6. Lloyd Hamilton, Forest Grove OR, 7.176, 199.60
  7. Ralph Fox, LaCenter WA, 7.463, 177.09
  8. Peter Farrell, West Linn OR, 7.513, 181.05
  9. Nick Pruett, Eagle Creek OR, 7.712, 174.99

10. Bob Rude, Bellingham WA, 7.792, 173.34

11. Steve Cluck, Reedsport OR, 8.011, 165.13

12. Pat Curtis, Portland OR, 8.562, 156.84

13. Ron Kuhlmann, Marysville WA, 9.776, 112.85

14. Mike O’Conner, Bend OR, 10.464, 83.25

 

Listed below are final round results in order of driver name, city/state, (vehicle year/model), [reaction time], elapsed time, miles per hour, and (dial-in).

 

Dragster/Roadster
W: Steve Marcus, Molalla OR (’31 Roadster) [.015] 9.851, 135.64 (9.80 dial).
R/U: Jeff Lewis, Keizer OR (’23 Roadster) [-.008] 9.405, 139.59 (9.42 dial).
Semi’s: Doug Gray, Powell Butte OR; Kacee Pitts, Lebanon OR.

Electronics
W: Dennis Weddle, Keizer OR (’67 Nova) [.011] 9.079, 145.27 (9.05 dial).
R/U: Richard Dietrich, Battle Ground WA (’41 Chevy) [.032] 9.178, 149.20 (9.18 dial).

Semi’s: Rod Souza, Eugene OR

Transbrake
W: Duke Olmsted, Hermiston OR (’69 Camaro) [.013] 10.380, 129.66 (10.36 dial).
R/U: Ron Wirostek, Brush Prairie WA (’23 Ford) [-.038] 9.870, 135.35 (9.86 dial).
Semi’s: Robert Jackson Jr, Happy Valley OR.

Foot Brake
W: Gordon Cady Jr, Battle Ground WA (’65 El Camino) [.055] 12.746, 103.60 (12.73 dial).
R/U: Ron Parks, Salem OR (’65 Coronet) [.080] 10.765, 116.11 (10.73 dial).
Semi’s: Tony Bombara, Sutherlin OR.

Slant 6
W: Andrew Howard [.180] 12.153, 107.39 (12.11 dial).
R/U: Doug Powers [.040] 15.338, 84.75 (15.40 dial).
Semi’s: Mike Bjerklund; Lou Madsden.

Comments are closed.