Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon

Championships Claimed in Sunoco ET, Wilson’s NAPA High School, World of Speed Jr Racing Series

The final points race was completed Saturday for the Sunoco Race Fuels ET Series, Wilson’s NAPA High School Series, and the World of Speed Jr Racing Series.  In addition, the Super Shifter category ran their sixth of seven races.  With championships claimed for Mike McManus (Super Pro), Matt Kielman (Pro), Derrick Jackson (Sportsman), Jerold Mix (High School), Katie Day (Jr Lightning), Dylan Hough (Jr Thunder), and Ramon Vincent (Jr Storm), as well as event victories by Debbie Dawson (Super Pro), Kacee Pitts (Pro), Jerry Durant Jr (Sportsman), Mix (High School), Day (Lightning), Tate Turner (Jr Thunder), Ryan Dick (Jr Storm), John Masterman (Super Shifter), Jerry Weber (Run Tuff), and Vincent (Jr Tuff), it was a day full of excitement for all in attendance. Event photos can be viewed at www.facebook.com/woodburndragstrip.


Super Pro eliminations featured Debbie Dawson and Bill McNeal in the final round of elmiinations.  Dawson, who came into the day fighting for her Team Woodburn opportunity, defeated Earl Griffith, Mike McManus, a single, and Dennis Weddle to reach the final round of racing.  In the finals, the race was over before it even began when McNeal turned on the red light by -.004.  Stephanie Nass was the number one qualifier with a .000 perfect reaction time start, and Mark Pracht earned the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points with a .007 overall run.

In Pro bracket, the final round was set between Kacee Pitts and Adam Tabor. Pitts dived through five rounds to reach the finals by defeating Pam Hitchcock, Dennis George Jr, Jessica Burnett, Rick Robertson, and Steve Kelly.  Over the last four rounds, Pitts’ reaction times were .031, .010, .008, and .010.  In the finals, Pitts left with a .004 reaction time to have the advantage and secure her first victory in the Pro category, running a 9.494 on the 9.50 in a double-breakout finish.  Burnett was the number one qualifier with a .000 perfect reaction time start, and Pat Figini earned the Package for the Points with a .017.

Next up came the Sportsman category, with a final round between Jerry Durant Jr and Richard Kern.  Durant Jr, still nursing a broken collarbone, eliminated Angelo Palamris, Jim Lamkin, Kara Baker, and Robert Glafka to enter himself into the finals.  Against Kern, the race was over before it even began when Kern turned on the red light by -.024, and meant that Durant Jr would be the winner in his first Sportsman race since April.  Durant Jr emphatically thanked Gresham Transmission, who he said without the assistance of which he wouldn’t have been able to make the event.  Derrick Jackson was the number one qualifier with a .017 reaction time, and Stephanie Biscay was the Package for the Points winner with a .017 overall run.

The Wilson’s NAPA High School series brought together one of the most exciting final rounds of the day.  Jerold Mix, who came into the race second in points, earned the semi-final round single after defeating Nathan Bighill.  Opposite him, incoming point’s leader Jake McGarry eliminated Jimmy Hendrickson in the semis.  In a final round that would be the deciding factor in the championship chase, the pressure was cooking.  Mix left first with a .088, and then off left McGarry with a…red light start by -.003, meaning that Jerold Mix via four tiebreakers would win the championship in the Wilson’s NAPA High School Series! McGarry was the number one qualifier with a .004.

In the World of Speed Jr Lightning class, which is for racers between ages 13-17, it was Katie Day and Austin Varner in the final round of eliminations.  Day, who had already locked up her fifth career season championship, earlier defeated Trevin Walberg and Taylor Toftemark, while Varner eliminated Shawn Cranford and Nate Greene.  In the finals, nearly identical reaction times (.058 for Day to a .042 for Varner) the race was won after Varner broke out at the finish line by .006, resulting in the season ending win and the championship for Katie Day.  Cranford was the number one qualifier with a .001.

Tate Turner and Alisha Miller lined up in the final round of the World of Speed Jr Thunder class.  Turner, racing out of Pomona CA, eliminated Gabriel Gierok and twin brother T Tucker Turner, while Alisha Miller, Warren OR, eliminated a competition single and Nicholas Karr.  In the final round, Miller turned on the red light by .012, and turned on the win light for Tate Turner, who ran an 11.482 on the 11.43 dial.  Coming into the race, Dylan Hough had the season championship locked up tight, and will accept his awards on November 22nd at the yearend racers banquet, held at the World of Speed museum. Miller was the number one qualifier with a .024.

For the World of Speed Jr Storm class, incoming number three and two points earners Ran Dick and Ryan Bese faced off in the finals. Dick, the number three, defeated Jayden Bigsby in the semi-final round while Bese, the number two, earned a win against 2014 & 2015 season champ Ramon Vincent.  In the final round, the race was over before it even began when a red light appeared in Bese’s lane, resulting in the win for Ryan Dick.  Vincent was the number one qualifier with a .008.

The lone class that wasn’t competing in its final event of the season, the Super Shifter class had a final round showdown between John Masterman and Alex Schluckebier.  Masterman, the only champion that the Super Shifter class has known in the four year history of the class, earned wins against Steve Erickson and Bernd Arndt to claim the semi-final round single.  In the finals, another red light struck a victim, this time for Schluckebier by -.080, meaning that Masterman would earn the win and an effective lock on the season championship. Bruce Poppino was the number one qualifier with a .009.  The final points battle for the Super Shifter class will be held on September 27th, the Sunday edition of the Fall Classic, which will feature Jet Cars, Pro Nostalgia, and 10.5 Outlaw presented by Killer Kustoms.

Run Tuff, which is a category, for racers who had the misfortune of losing in the first round of competition, featured Jerry Weber and Ted Hill in finals, with Weber getting the final round victory after leaving with the reaction time advantage, and scoring the holeshot victory by .030.  Dan Stokes and Angelo Palamaris were the semi-finalist. Ramon Vincent claimed victory in the Jr Tuff class, after defeating Shawn Cranford in the finals via a great 9.202 on his 9.20 dial.  Gabriel Gierok and Adam Lint were the semi-final finishers.

Listed below are final round results, in order of driver name, city/state, (vehicle year/model), [reaction time], elapsed time, miles per hour, and (dial-in).

Super Pro
W: Debbie Dawson, Sutherlin OR (’76 Vega) [.077] 9.537, 141.64 (9.53 dial).

R/U: Bill/Tony McNeal, Milwaukie OR (’57 Chevy) [-.004] 10.132, 133.80 (10.12 dial).
Semi’s: Dennis Weddle, Keizer OR.

W: Kacee Pitts, Lebanon OR (’27 Roadster) [.004] 9.494, 134.00 (9.50 dial).

R/U: Adam Tabor, Vancouver WA (’66 Nova) [.094] 11.950, 112.79 (11.97 dial).
Semi’s: Steve Kelly, Camas WA.

W: Jerry Durant Jr, Oregon City OR (’05 Ram 1500) [.011] 13.948, 96.95 (13.93 dial).

R/U: Richard Kern, Troutdale OR (’78 Fairmont) [-.024] foul.
Semi’s: Billy King, Sandy OR; Robert Glafka, Battle Ground WA.

High School
W: Jerold Mix, Aumsville OR (’92 Mustang) [.088] 12.415, 108.55 (12.34 dial).

R/U: Jake McGarry, Philomath OR (’73 Nova) [-.003] 11.461, 116.08 (11.43 dial).
Semi’s: Jimmy Hendrickson, Astoria OR.

Jr Lightning
W: Katie Day, Estacada OR (’07 Dragster) [.058] 7.955, 81.08 (7.92 dial).

R/U: Austin Varner, Astoria OR (’06 Dragster) [.042] 7.894, 83.23 (7.90 dial).
Semi’s: Nate Greene, Tenino WA; Taylor Toftemark, Castle Rock WA.

Jr Thunder
W: Tate Turner, Pomona CA (’06 Dragster) [.039] 11.482, 55.01 (11.43 dial).

R/U: Alisha Miller, Warren OR (’06 Dragster) [-.012] 8.960, 74.80 (8.90 dial).
Semi’s: T Tucker Turner, Pomona CA; Nicholas Karr, Salem OR.

Jr Storm
W: Ryan Dick, Astoria OR (’07 Dragster) [-.089] 11.108, 57.08 (11.07 dial).

R/U: Ryan Bese, Keizer OR (’04 Dragster) [-.071] 11.579, 52.14 (11.49 dial).
Semi’s: Ramon Vincent, Stayton OR; Jayden Bigsby, Salem OR.

Super Shifter
W: John Masterman, Milwaukie OR (’79 Camaro Z28) [.030] 11.910, 118.11 (11.99 dial).

R/U: Alex Schluckebier, Dexter OR (’95 TransAm) [-.080] 11.433, 121.27 (11.39 dial).
Semi’s: Bruce Poppino, West Linn OR.

Run Tuff
W: Jerry Weber, Albany OR (’82 Chevy) [.042] 14.520, 92.35 (14.48 dial).

R/U: Ted Hill, Ridgefield WA (’95 Mustang) [.086] 11.336, 121.44 (11.31 dial).
Semi’s: Dan Stokes, Albany OR; Angelo Palamaris, Albany OR.

Jr Tuff
W: Ramon Vincent, Stayton OR (’06 Dragster) [.053] 9.202, 67.19 (9.20 dial).

R/U: Shawn Cranford, Woodburn OR (’05 Dragster) [.119] 7.886, 83.19 (7.90 dial).
Semi’s: Gabriel Gierok, Newberg OR; Adam Lint, Vancouver WA.

Comments are closed.