Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

One Word to Summarize Sunday’s Drag Races: WOW!

Sometimes the word amazing seems to barely cover the description of racing activities that go on at Woodburn Dragstrip.  Dynamic. Exhilarating. Racing ranging from head-to-head .00* reaction times, to races decided by .0001, racers laid their hearts on the line…and it showed!  Class wins went in favor of Mike McManus (Super Pro), Rick Sales Sr (Pro), Billy King (Sportsman), Cameron Loos (High School), Jake Meithof (Jr Lightning), Alisha Miller (Jr Thunder), Ramon Vincent (Jr Storm), John Masterman (Super Shifter), Bob Rea (Hole in the Hood), Amy Fields (Powderpuff), Curt Landis (Run Tuff), and Anthony Friesen (Jr Tuff).  Think this was good? You are going to want to be in attendance July 17, 18, and 19th for the 38th Annual Les Schwab Challenge!

Super Pro eliminations featured a final round showdown between number two qualifier Mike McManus and on-the-team-bubble Gary Palmateer.  McManus, who entered the race as the number one in points, downed #4 Matt Claussen, Michael Boyd, a single, and ‘Wild Bill’ McNeal to reach the finals.  In the finals, McManus had the reaction time advantage and earned the win with an 8.614 on his 8.61 dial-in to secure victory, and bolster his point’s lead.  John Nero was the number one qualifier with a .001 reaction time, and Tom Avgerakis claimed the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points/Lucas Oil Pack with a .023 overall package.

For the Pro bracket class, Rick Sales Sr and Pat Figini were the last two competitors in eliminations.  Sales Sr, who also happened to be the number two qualifier, trounced Ron Wirostek, Jim Goodman, Nathan Bighill, a single, and ‘Right-Lane’ Robert Rhines.  Averaging a .029 reaction time, Sales Sr left with the reaction time advantage in the finals and never looked back, running a 10.297 on his 10.22 dial-in.  Tony ‘The Hitman’ Price was the number one qualifier with a .006 reaction time, and Andy Harris claimed the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points/Abby’s Gift Certificate after a .023 package.

In the Sportsman category, ‘The Professional’ Billy King faced off alongside Jim Lamkin.  King eliminated Stephanie Biscay, Glenn Burbage, Brandon Robinson, and Lavonne Goodman to reach the finals.  In the battle for the money and the bonus points, Lamkin left with the reaction time advantage but broke out at the finish line stripe by .018, meaning that King would secure the victory!  Lamkin was the number one qualifier with a .016, and King was able to make it a wire-to-wire victory after claiming the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points/Pico Wiring kit with a .047 overall run.  

Next up in the final round order was the Wilson’s NAPA High School Series, which featured Cameron Loos and Jake McGarry.  Loos, last year’s NHRA Division 6 ET Finals High School Champ, eliminated Kara Baker and Jerold Mix to face off against McGarry, who had downed Nathan Bighill and Jimmy Hendrickson.  In the finals, Loos leapt with the reaction time advantage and a .010 reaction, never looking back to score the 12.615 on his 12.56 victory.  McGarry was the number one qualifier with a .008.

Then came the World of Speed Jr Lightning category, featuring Jake Meithof (pronounced My-Tof) and Kyler Pitts.  Meithof, having a go for the Tualatin Transmissions July Racer of the Month, reached another final after defeating #2 in points Trevin Walberg, #1 in points Katie Day, and #3 in points Austin Varner.  In the finals, Pitts had the reaction time advantage but broke out at the finish line after running a 7.959 on his 7.97 dial.  Day was the number one qualifier with a .011 reaction time.

For the World of Speed Jr Thunder class, it was a final round showdown between Alisha Miller and Dylan Hough.  Miller, in her second final round of the season, eliminated Elizabeth Varner and Nicholas Karr to reach the finals.  With it being a faceoff between the number two and number one qualifier, the reaction time would be ultimately important.  Miller left with the advantage by .030, and garnered the win when Hough broke out by .012, resulting in Miller’s first win since she claimed the Wally in the Jr Dragster Challenge event.  Hough’s .020 reaction time earned him the number one qualifier position. 

The World of Speed Jr Storm category, which is for kid’s ages 6-10 years old, brought together a final round battle between Ramon Vincent and Ryan Dick.  Vincent eliminated Duncan Gray in the first round to earn the semi-final round single.  In the finals, Dick turned on the red light bulb by -.008, meaning that the win would go in favor of Vincent, who once again reclaimed the Jr Storm points lead.  Dick’s .017 reaction time earned him the number one qualifying positon.

Super Shifter’s final round brought four-time track champ John Masterman and former Stick Shift champ Dick Arnold into the finals.  Masterman, the number two qualifier, downed Alejandro Razo, and Bruce Poppino to earn the semi-final round single.  In the final round, Masterman leapt with the reaction time advantage and secured the victory with a 12.143 on his 12.09 dial. Arnold’s .024 reaction in qualifying earned him the number one qualifying positon. 

The Powderpuff category, which is for ladies only, showcased Amy Fields and Stephanie Biscay in the final round.  Fields, who was attempting to make it a ‘two-for-two’ weekend after husband Jim won on Saturday, eliminated Kourtney Dixon and Lisa Belcher.  In the big money round, Fields earned a .165 reaction time advantage and snuck past Biscay to claim the victory.  Belcher and Chelbi Hageman were the semi-finalist.

For the Hole in the Hood category, Bob Rea and Steve Canton laid it on the line for the Winner’s plaque and pay.  Rea eliminated Dave Klug, Rick Norrington, and Bill Brown to reach the finals.  In that big round, the race was over before it even began when ‘The Wildcard’ Canton turned on the red light bulb by -.006, sending the victory into Rea’s lane. It should be noted that through four rounds of racing, Rea ran a 10.602, 10.609, 10.604, and 10.600!  Talk about a man on a mission! 

The Run Tuff category is for racers who have the misfortune of losing in the first round of competition.  Giving them a second chance, Curt Landis and Jay Phillips took advantage of the opportunity by reaching the final round.  Leaving the line with dual-red light starts, the win went to the faster car…that of Landis’ Nova, who powered out to a 10.098 on his 10.10 dial.  John Larson was the lone semi-finalist.  In the Jr Tuff class, Anthony Friesen eliminated Duncan Gray after Gray broke out at the finish line stripe.   Isaac Woodard was the lone semi-finalist.

Super Pro
W: Mike McManus, Happy Valley OR (’01 Tuttle) [.025] 8.614, 160.94 (8.61 dial).
R/U: Gary Palmateer, Monmouth OR (’68 Firebird) [.037] 10.945, 131.73 (10.90 dial).
Semi’s: Bill/Tony McNeal, Milwaukie OR; Stephanie Cooper, Medical Lake WA.

Pro
W: Rick Sales Sr, Eugene OR (’65 GMC Pickup) [.023] 10.297, 125.59 (10.22 dial).
R/U: Pat Figini, Oregon City OR (’69 Mustang) [.069] 10.244, 127.98 (10.19 dial).
Semi’s: Tony Price, Tualatin OR; Robert Rhines, Salem OR.

Sportsman
W: Billy King, Sandy OR (’91 Toyota PU) [.033] 12.209, 108.32 (12.18 dial).
R/U: Jim Lamkin, Clackamas OR (’75 Monza) [.013] 14.632, 89.54 (14.65 dial).
Semi’s: Lee Ennis, Portland OR; Lavonne Goodman, Canby OR.

High School
W: Cameron Loos, Brush Prairie WA (’65 Chevelle) [.010] 12.615, 97.29 (12.56 dial).
R/U: Jake McGarry, Philomath OR (’73 Nova) [.119] 11.495, 114.91 (11.45 dial).
Semi’s: Jerold Mix, Aumsville OR; Jimmy Hendrickson, Astoria OR.

Jr Lightning
W: Jake Meithof, Lafayette OR (’09 Eickmann) [.054] 7.943, 79.39 (7.93 dial).
R/U: Kyler Pitts, Lebanon OR (’10 Half Scale) [.011] 7.959, 82.57 (7.97 dial).
Semi’s: Austin Varner, Astoria OR.

Jr Thunder
W: Alisha Miller, Warren OR (’07 Fluge) [.058] 8.947, 74.06 (8.93 dial).
R/U: Dylan Hough, Junction City OR (’14 Mike Bos) [.088] 8.918, 72.40 (8.93 dial).
Semi’s: Nicholas Karr, Salem OR.

Jr Storm
W: Ramon Vincent, Stayton OR (’06 Fluge) [.054] 9.806, 66.03 (9.90 dial).
R/U: Ryan Dick, Astoria OR (’05 Fluge) [-.008] foul.
Semi’s: Ryan Bese, Keizer OR.

Super Shifter
W: John Masterman, Milwaukie OR (’79 Camaro Z28) [.023] 12.143, 109.97 (12.09 dial).
R/U: Dick Arnold, Washougal WA (’67 Camaro) [.050] 10.229, 133.23 (10.06 dial).
Semi’s: Brent Russel, Bend OR.

Powderpuff
W: Amy Fields, Tigard OR (’89 Chevy S10) [.022] 12.290, 103.38 (12.26 dial).
R/U: Stephanie Biscay, McCleary WA (’56 Thunderbird) [.187] 15.251, 87.55 (15.32 dial).
Semi’s: Lisa Belcher, Hubbard OR; Chelbi Hageman, Blodgett OR.

Hole in the Hood
W: Bob Rea, Aumsville OR (’72 Cuda) [.004] 10.600, 126.36 (10.58 dial).
R/U: Steve Canton, Boring OR (’63 Corvair) [-.006] 10.361, 130.79 (10.34 dial).
Semi’s: Bill Brown, Woodburn OR.

Run Tuff
W: Curt Landis, Newberg OR (’69 Chevelle) [-.010] 10.098, 126.20 (10.10 dial).
R/U: Jay Phillips, Aumsville OR (’74 Duster) [-.002] foul.
Semi’s: John Larson, Turner OR.

Jr Tuff
W: Anthony Friesen, Sutherlin OR (’99 Dragster) [.126] 9.105, 65.93 (9.03 dial).
R/U: Duncan Gray, Portland OR (’06 Fluge) [.065] 11.838, 52.77 (11.90 dial).
Semi’s: Isaac Woodard, Westport OR.

Comments are closed.