Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Harmon & Hill dominate Jr Triple Header

Junior racers shone in the spotlight on the weekend of July 7 & 8 as A.J. Harmon, Jerold Mix, and Kyler Pitts were victorious in the NHRA Division Six Jr Dragster Challenge in Jr. Fast, Jr. Lightning, and Jr. Thunder, respectively. A.J. Harmon, Dallas Hill, Lorenzo Gonzalez and Dylan Hough earned the wins in the points race on Saturday, while Kacee Pitts, Dallas Hill, Maria Marroquin, and Emily Mix were victorious on Sunday.

On Saturday, A.J. Harmon earned his Wally with a win over Amber Meadows who fell victim to the red light. Jerold Mix’s Wally was earned by a hole-shot, causing his T.J. Vickers to break-out by .009. Kyler Pitts claimed his Wally via a reaction time advantage over Maria Marroquin for the win. Semi-final honors were claimed by Kacee Pitts, Dustin Day, Brenna Taylor, and Ian Theofelis in their respective classes.

In Race #8 on Saturday, A.J. Harmon defeated Shane Wiford in Junior Fast while Taylor Nielsen and Meghan Molinari were semi-finalists. In Junior Lightning, it was Dallas Hill over Adam Lint in the finals while Carson Wheeler earned the semi-final finish. In Junior Thunder Lorenzo Gonzalez picked up the win in his first race as Ian Theofelis went red at the tree. Elizabeth Varner claimed semi-final honors at this event. Dylan Hough earned the Junior Tuff victory via his win over Dustin Day while T.J. Vickers took semi-final honors.

In Race #9 on Sunday, in Junior Fast, Kacee Pitts topped Jessie Skerjanec with Cheyanne Helvey and Tucker Tooke Terry as semi-finalists. In Junior Lightning, Dallas Hill earned his second victory by downing Clay Saches in the finals. His stellar .001 reaction time caused Clay to break out by .07. Taylor Toftemark earned the semi-final finish. In Junior Thunder, Maria Marroquin topped Kyler Pitts with Adam Duncan-Robinson and Trevin Walberg finishing in the semi’s. Emily Mix earned the Junior Tuff victory over Carson Wheeler. Spencer David and Elizabeth Varner claimed semi-final honors at this event.

Top qualifiers in each class for Saturday and Sunday are listed below:
SATURDAY
Fast – A.J. Harmon .012;
Lightning – Jerold Mix .007;
Thunder – Adam Duncan-Robinson .002;

SUNDAY
Fast – Tucker Tooke Terry .000;
Lightning – Jerold Mix .007;
Thunder – Nicholas Karr .017;

Following are the final results listing driver’s name, city, car, reaction time, elapsed time, miles per hour and dial in for each class.

DIVISION SIX JR DRAGSTER CHALLENGE
FAST
W: A. J. Harmon, Bay City, OR (’06 Eickmann) .088, 8.049, 83.54 (8.00 dial).
R/U: Amber Meadows, Cheney, WA (Jr. Dragster) – foul.
Semi’s: Kacee Pitts, Lebanon, OR; Dustin Day, Estacada, OR

LIGHTNING
W: Jerold Mix, Aumsville, OR .020, 8.084, 80.01 (8.05 dial).
R/U: T.J. Vickers, Bremerton, WA .115, 9.341, 68.88 (9.35 dial).
Semi’s: Brenna Taylor, Vancouver, WA

THUNDER
W: Kyler Pitts, Lebanon, OR (Jr. Dragster) .057, 9.018, 71.55 (8.93 dial).
R/U: Maria Marroquin, Wood Village, OR (’99 Dragster) .187, 9.870, 66.44 (9.80 dial).
Semi’s: Ian Theofelis, Port Orchard, WA

RACE #8 SATURDAY
FAST
W: A. J. Harmon, Bay City, OR (’06 Eickmann) .111, 8.000, 83.52 (7.96 dial).
R/U: Shane Wiford, Gresham, OR (’03 Hardens) – broke.
Semi’s: Taylor Nielsen, Damascus, OR; Meghan Molinari, Battle Ground, WA

LIGHTNING
W: Dallas Hill, Vancouver, WA (Jr. Dragster) .047, 8.739, 74.12 (8.73 dial).
R/U: Adam Lint, Vancouver, WA (’95 Billings) .095, 11.156, 55.76 (10.98 dial).
Semi’s: Carson Wheeler, Orting, WA

THUNDER
W: Lorenzo Gonzalez, Portland, OR (Race Cars for Kids) .437, 13,091, 47.21 (13.00 dial).
R/U: Ian Theofelis, Port Orchard, WA (’99 Art Morrison) – foul.
Semi’s: Elizabeth Varner, Astoria, OR

TUFF
W: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, (’10 Motivational) .009, 13.109, 48.93 (12.92 dial).
R/U: Dustin Day, Estacada, OR (Jr. Dragster) .132, 8.213, 77.70 (8.14 dial).
Semi’s: T. J. Vickers, Bremerton, WA

RACE #9 SUNDAY
FAST
W: Kacee Pitts, Lebanon, OR (Jr. Dragster) .148, 8.009, 77.24 (7.90 dial).
R/U: Jessie Skerjanec , Estacada, OR (Jr. Dragster) .249, 7.973, 81.49 (7.90 dial).
Semi’s: Cheyanne Helvey, Milwaukie, OR; Tucker Tooke Terry, Portland, OR

LIGHTNING
W: Dallas Hill, Vancouver, WA (Jr. Dragster) .001, 8.867, 75.40 (8.73 dial).
R/U: Clay Saches, Kelso, WA (Jr. Dragster) .052, 9.030, 72.90 (9.10 dial).
Semi’s: Taylor Toftemark, Castle Rock, WA

THUNDER
W: Maria Marroquin, Wood Village, OR (’99 Dragster) .253, 9.925, 66.26 (9.82 dial).
R/U: Kyler Pitts, Lebanon, OR (Jr. Dragster) .276, 9.041, 71.85 (8.92 dial).
Semi’s: Adam Duncan-Robinson, Vancouver, WA; Trevin Walberg, Junction City, OR

TUFF
W: Emily Mix, Aumsville, OR (’04 Eickmann) .009, 8.056, 77.51 (7.96 dial).
R/U: Carson Wheeler, Orting, WA (’08 Spitzer) .119, 8.719, 67.51 (8.63 dial).
Semi’s: Spencer David, Eugene, OR; Elizabeth Varner, Astoria, OR

Comments are closed.