Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

GREAT WEATHER AND SUNNY SKIES GREETED RACERS FOR THE 4TH RACE IN THE NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES, PICKUP, POWDERPUFF and VISION DIESEL!!

Saturday, July 8th, we completed the fourth race in the series for the Nostalgia Hot Rod Series (Top Gas, Hot Rod, Street Machine, Street Rod, Gasser, Stick Shift, and Inline/Flathead for cars that are 1985 & older), Pickup Series #4, Powderpuff #4, Vision Diesel #4 & Test & Tune.  The result for Saturday’s World of Speed Jr Dragsters & the Summit Racing Jr Dragster Challenge Races will be in a following post. 

Winning names are: Ken Sweo, (Top Gas), Dan Stokes, (Hot Rod), John Maul, (Street Machine), Dawn Dietrich, (Street Rod), Steve Canton, (Gasser), Dick Arnold, (Stick Shift), Walt Skoczylas, (Inline/Flathead), Rick McAdams, (Diesel), Harry Cole, (Pickup), Alan Ross, (Run Tuff), Stephanie Biscay, (PowderPuff)

Following are final round results, in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, elapsed time, (dial-in), and miles per hour

TOP GAS
Winner: Ken Sweo, Oregon City, OR, ’72 Capri, .055 R/T, 9.19 dial, 9.193 ET, 147.80 mph
R/U: Mike Miller, Portland, OR, ’71 Ford, .046 R/T, 9.10 dialm, 9.112 ET, 148.76 mph
Semi’s: Ron Pappel, Eugene, OR & Danny Wargnier, Keizer, OR

HOT ROD
Winner: Dan Stokes, Albany, OR, ’65 Plymouth, .051 R/T, 12.38 dial, 12.388 ET, 109.34 mph
R/U: Rick Sales Sr, Eugene, OR, ’65 GMC, .005 R/T, 10.19 dial, 10.184 ET, 122.86 mph
Semi’s: Jared Chilson, Sandy, OR, & Jerry Cogar, Salem, OR

STREET MACHINE
Winner: John Maul, Gresham, OR, ’68 Malibu, OR, .030 R/T, 9.95 dial, 9.998 ET, 136.57 mph
R/U: Steve Stuart, Estacada, OR, ’66 Chevelle, -.315 R/T, 9.10 dial, 12.561 ET, 66.87 mph
Semi’s: Greg Gifford, Camas, WA, and Robert Jackson Jr, Happy Valley, OR

STREET ROD
Winner: Dawn Dietrich, Battle Ground, WA, ’39 Coupe, .082 R/T, 12.11 dial, 12.106 ET, 109.50 mph
R/U: James Heriford II, Battle Ground, WA, ’64 Galaxie, -.031 R/T, 12.36 dial, 12.391 ET, 109.48 mph
Semi’s: Lori Winberg, Eugene, OR, & Robert Glafka, Battle Ground, WA

GASSER
Winner: Steve Canton, Boring, OR, ’63 Monza, .088 R/T, 9.82 dial. 9.939 ET, 136.03 mph
R/U: Jeff Enger, Newberg, OR, ’32 Victoria, -.047 R/T, 11.99 dial, 12.039 ET, 112.00 mph

STICK SHIFT
Winner: Dick Arnold, Washougal, WA, ’67 Camaro, .058 R/T, 10.16 dial, 10.195 ET, 127.93 mph
R/U: Bruce Poppino, West Linn, OR, ’65 Mustang, .078 R/T, 10.65 dial, 10.782 ET, 126.52 mph
Semi’s: Aaron Coy, West Linn, OR, & Paul Carbaugh, Cloverdale, OR

INLINE/FLATHEAD
Winner: Walt Skoczylas, Aloha, OR, ’54 HAMB, .175 R/T, 11.94 dial, 11.984 ET, 110.33 mph
R/U: Ron Parks, Salem, OR, ’65 Dodge, -.006 R/T, 19.86 dial, 19.738 ET, 68.51 mph
Semi’s: Michael Bjerklund, Lebanon, OR, & Dave Mueller, Kelso, WA

DIESEL
Winner: Rick McAdams, Gresham, OR, ’11 Dodge, .092 R/T, 12.75 dial, 12.879 ET, 106.58 mph

PICKUP
Winner: Harry Cole, Gresham, OR, ’77 Chevy, .104 R/T, 12.17 dial, 12.234 ET, 106.54 mph
R/U: Earl Eberly, Aurora, OR, ’88 S10, .044 R/T, 12.17 dial, 12.156 ET, 105.50 mph
Semi’s: Rick Sales Sr, Eugene, OR

RUN TUFF
Winner: Alan Ross, Estacada, OR, ’65 Mustang, -.003 10.49 R/T, 10.493 ET, 119.691 mph
R/U: Justin Caldwell, Portland, OR, 54 Chevy S10, -.047 R/T, 12.85 dial, 12.922 ET, 102.42 mph

POWDERPUFF
Winner: Stephanie Biscay, Toledo, OR, ’65 Falcon, .052 R/T, 13.73 dial, 13.813 ET, 97.32 mph
R/U: Karen Kalsch, Hillsboro, OR, ’12 Challenger, .133 R/T, 13.62 dial, 13.645 ET, 102.33 mph
Semi’s: Angie Robinson, Salem, OR

Comments are closed.