Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

With over 215 racers competing, it was Jimmy Heriford & Molly Pruett who scored their 2nd Nostalgia Hot Rod Series win at the 1st day of the 42nd Annual Napa Oldies But Goodies!

Racers competed in AA/Supercharged, Pro Nostalgia, Dragster/Roadsters #5 and our Nostalgia Hot Rod Series #3 (Top Gas, Hot Rod, Street Machine, Street Rod, Stick Shift, Gasser and Inline/Flathead). Saturday was a qualifying day for AA/Supercharged and Pro Nostalgia. Winners were claimed in the names of: Molly Pruett (Dragster/Roadsters), Gary Wargnier (Top Gas), Todd Wirostek (Hot Rod), Gregg Heriford (Street Machine), Jimmy Heriford (Street Rod), Dick Arnold (Stick Shift), Darwin LaFord (Gasser) and Michael Bjerklund (Inline/Flathead).

Kenny Welch from Boise, ID, driving the ‘Unruly One’ Fiat Altered in Dragster/Roadster received the 1st ever Best Appearing Award.  This will become an ongoing award handed out at not only the Oldies But Goodies, but also at the Hot Rod Nationals.

And… Don’t forget that on August 11th & 12th, we’ll do it all over again for the last big Nostalgia event of the 2018 Season with the 30th Annual GK Machine Inc. Hot Rod Nationals!

AA/SUPERCHARGED – Qualifying
1. Chuck Moore, Castro Valley, CA, ’63 Vette, 6.396 ET, 208.18 mph
2. Scott White, Seaside, OR, ’41 Willy’s, 6.409 ET, 218.12 mph
3. Howard Anderson, Applegate, CA, ’38 Chevy, 6.421 ET, 217.91 mph
4. Mark Gordon, Mendocino, CA, ’67 Mustang, 6.685 ET, 211.21 mph
5. Mike O’Connor, Bend, OR, ’57 Chevy, 6.688 ET, 205.66 mph
6. Mike Molea, Grants Pass, OR, ’33 Willy’s, 6.803 ET, 201.65 mph
7. Chad Walberg, Junction City, OR, ’37 Ford, 7.344 ET, 189.87 mph
8. Greg McCollum, Gearhart, OR, ’69 Chevelle, 7.637 ET, 186.25 mph
9. Kevin Bean, Lake Tapps, WA, ’67 Chevelle, 7.910 ET. 174.28 mph

PRO NOSTALGIA – Qualifying
1. Paul New, Boring, OR, ’05 FED, 6.563 ET, 211.71 mph
2. Garrett Bateman, Albany, OR, ’57 Chevy, 6.720 ET, 211.01 mph
3. Ray Hadford, Everett, WA, ’02 Spitzer, 6.722 ET, 203.71 mph
4. Dave Reed, Roseburg, OR, ’23 T Altered, 6.814 ET, 199.51 mph
5. Kacee Pitts, Lebanon, OR, ’01 Jerry Hill, 6.915 ET, 195.31 mph
6. Mike Charpilloz, Monitor, OR, ’67 Nova, 6.918 ET, 215.62 mph
7. Dewayne Sanders, Albany, OR, ’98 Tuttle, 6.956, 196.42 mph
8. Jay Kinnee, Turner, OR, ’06 Eickmann FED, 6.980 ET, 198.41 mph
9. George Moore, Redmond, OR, ’32 Ford, 7.158 ET, 184.76 mph
10. Pete Farell, West Linn, OR, ’10 Sarmento, 7.383 ET, 189.03 mph
11. Mark Sundstrom, Aberdeen, WA, ’60 FED, 7.505 ET, 182.59 mph
12. Jenni Price, Tillamook, OR, ’94 Hadman, 7.644 ET, 180.10 mph
13. Marc Pruett, Vancouver, WA, ’23 T Roadster, 7.747 ET, 172.64 mph
14. Ralph Fox, Bullhead City, AZ, ’13 FED, 7.826 ET, 171.07 mph
15. Chris Parten, Salem, OR, ’69 FED, 7.845 ET, 169.17 mph
16. Nick Pruett, Eagle Creek, OR, ’02 Tuttle, 7.958 ET, 167.97 mph

Following are final round results, in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time (R/T), dial-in (when applicable), elapsed time (ET), and miles per hour.

DRAGSTER/ROADSTER
Winner: Molly Pruett, La Center WA, ’48 Fiat, .043 R/T, 8.52 dial, 8.532 ET, 150.98 mph
R/U: Doug Gray, Powell Butte, OR, ’40 Willys, .029 R/T, 8.77 dial, 8.809 ET, 152.51 mph
Semi’s: Michael Lewis, Salem, OR

TOP GAS
Winner: Gary Wargnier, Keizer, OR, ’67 Chevelle, .025 R/T, 8.61 dial, 8.575 ET, 158.50 mph
R/U: Mike Miller, Portland, OR, ’71 Pinto, -.016 R/T, 9.08 dial, 9.076 ET, 148.71 mph
Semi’s: Tom Golden, Aloha, OR

HOT ROD
Winner: Todd Wirostek, Seattle, WA, ’23 Ford, .109 R/T, 10.43 dial, 10.769 ET, 105.25 mph
R/U: Jan Schroeder, Boring, OR, ’65 Nova, .313 R/T, 11.11 dial, 11.331 ET, 123.32 mph
Semi’s: Dennis Wheeler, Puyallup, WA, and Steven Gregory, Portland, OR

STREET MACHINE
Winner: Gregg Heriford, Vancouver, WA, ’72 Vega GT, .022 R/T, 10.32 dial, 10.331 ET, 130.58 mph
R/U: Jeff Marchi, Estacada, OR, ’67 Belvedere, .022 R/T, 10.00 dial, 10.019 ET, 130.87 mph
Semi’s: Jim Cotterman, Albany, OR

STREET ROD
Winner: Jimmy Heriford, Battle Ground, WA, ’66 Fairlane, .031 R/T, 12.41 dial, 12.480 ET, 101.37 mph
R/U: Jim Estes, Oregon City, OR, ’68 Chevy PU, .095 R/T, 13.30 dial, 13.338 ET, 101.14 mph
Semi’s: Shawn Harwood, Stayton, OR

STICK SHIFT
Winner: Dick Arnold, Washougal, WA, ’67 Camaro, .085 R/T, 10.00 dial, 10.399 ET, 104.37 mph
R/U: Bruce Poppino, West Linn, OR, ’65 Mustang, -.087 R/T, 10.55 dial, 11.470 ET, 90.82 mph
Semi’s: John Davidson, Coos Bay, OR, and John Lutz, Lebanon, OR

GASSER
Winner: Darwin LaFord, Vancouver, WA, ’51 Anglia, .097 R/T, 9.95 dial, 9.931 ET, 134.79 mph
R/U: Jeff Enger, Newberg, OR, ’32 Victoria, -.042 R/T, 11.96 dial, 11.880 ET, 111.52 mph
Semi’s: Robin Taylor, Athol, ID, and Ron McBee, Portland, OR

INLINE/FLATHEAD
Winner: Michael Bjerklund, Lebanon, OR, ’68 Dart, .217 R/T, 16.10 dial, 16.099 ET, 85.62 mph
R/U: Dave Mueller, Kelso, WA, ’36 Valiant, .041 R/T, 14.78 dial, 14.671 ET, 84.75 mph
Semi’s: CJ Stoakes, Halsey, OR

Comments are closed.