Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

TWO EVENTS COMPLETED UNDER SUNNY SKIES – SATURDAY, JUNE 17TH

On Saturday, June 17th, under Sunshine and Blue Skies we ran two Events: King of the Valley (Super Pro vs Pro vs Sportsman), Hole in the Hood #2, World of Speed Jr Racing Series #7, Street Car Syndicate and later that evening, we also had the Outlaw Street Drags.  Please see the final round results below (driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, dial-in, elapsed time, and miles per hour).

KING OF THE VALLEY
Winner:  Morris Harvey, Springfield, OR, ’65 Nova, .010 R/T, 10.12 dial, 10.137 ET, 129.40 mph
Runner-up:  Dean Tabert, Tigard, OR, ’69 Chevy, .026 R/T, 9.07 dial, 9.073 ET, 147.25 mph
Semi’s: Earl Eberly, Aurora, OR

SUPER PRO:
Winner: Debbie Dawson, Sutherlin, OR

PRO
Winner: Morris Harvey, Springfield, OR

SPORTSMAN
Winner: Earl Eberly, Aurora, OR

RUN TUFF
Winner: Steve Sherman, Beavercreek, OR, ’88 Chevy S10, .216 R/T, 10.23 dial, 10.274 ET, 131.42 mph
Runner-Up: Hollis Runge, Dallas, OR, ’74 Nova, -.021 R/T, 10.08 dial, 10.078 ET, 132.72 mph
Semi’s:  Alan Ross, Estacada, OR

HOLE IN THE HOOD
Winner: Rick Norrington, Oregon City, OR, ’72 Mustang, .007 R/T, 13.20 dial, 13.190 ET, 99.48 mph
Runner-Up: Steve Canton, Boring, OR, ’32 Ford Truck, .076 R/T, 12.42 dial, 12.319 ET, 105.95 mph
Semi’s:  Jay Phillips, Aumsville, OR

STREET CAR SYNDICATE
Winner: Joe Ernst, Portland, OR, ’04 Mercedes, .023 R/T, 11.39 dial, 11.494 ET, 121.70 mph
Runner-Up: Kris Allison, Tigard, OR, ’67 Firebird, .106 R/T, 16.68 dial, 16.799 ET, 83.55 mph
Semi’s:  Bret Stevens, Newberg, OR

WORLD OF SPEED JR DRAGSTERS
JR LIGHTNING
Winner: Trevin Walberg, Junction City, OR, ’09 Eickmann, .014 R/T, 7.90 dial, 7.893 ET, 82.19 mph
Runner-Up: Shawn Cranford, Woodburn, OR, ’11 RC4K, -.054 R/T, 7.90 dial, 7.875 ET, 81.81 mph
Semi’s:  Katie Day, Estacada, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner: Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, ’06 Halfscale, .044 R/T, 8.90 dial, 9.030 ET, 71.06 mph
Runner-Up: Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR, RC4K, .071 R/T, 8.96 dial, 9.081 ET, 71.39 mph
Semi’s:  Ryan Bese, Keizer, OR, and Ryan Dick, Astoria, OR

JR STORM
Winner: Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, RC4K, .149 R/T, 9.95 dial, 10.031 ET, 67.55 mph
Runner-Up: Amelia Hentges, Olympia, WA, ’05 Dragster, -.096 R/T, 10.60 dial, 10.727 ET, 59.28 mph
Semi’s:  Jayden Karr, Salem, OR, RC4K, .371 R/T, 11.54 dial, 11.671 ET, 55.06 mph

JR TUFF
Winner: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, ’14 Mike Boss, .044 R/T, 7.92 dial, 7.921 ET, 81.46 mph
Runner-Up:  Ava Glenn, Kelso, WA, ’10 Halfscale, -.049 R/T, 8.94 dial, 8.926 ET, 75.18 mph
Semi’s:  Austin Varner, Astoria, OR

OUTLAW STREET DRAGS
BIG TIRE
Winner: Adam Brenneman, Albany, OR, ’62 Nova, .548 R/T, 5.331 ET, 130.18 mph
Runner-Up: Gil Hildebrand, Tangent, OR, ’72 Nova, .511 R/T, 5.474 ET, 100.99 mph

NATURALLY ASPIRATED
Winner: David Young, Newberg, OR, ’85 Camaro, .375 R/T, 5.533 ET, 129.08 mph
Runner-Up: Gary Wargnier, Keizer, OR, ’67 Chevelle, .449 R/T, 5.579 ET, 126.68 mph

DRAG RADIAL
Winner: Mike Dunks Sr, Springfield, OR, ’02 Camaro, .250 R/T, 6.745 ET, 101.45 mph
Runner-Up: Tony Littleton, Salem, OR, ’68 Chevelle, .633 R/T, 6.553 ET, 104.46 mph

Comments are closed.