Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9th – FALL ET & JR RACING SERIES, NAPA IMPORT PARTS SPORT COMPACT, PICKUP, POWDERPUFF, HOLE IN THE HOOD, STREETCAR SYNDICATE RESULTS

Saturday, September 9th, in NW summer weather and under blue skies, we completed the Fall ET Racing Series #2 (Electronic, Transbrake, Footbrake), World of Speed Fall Jr Racing Series #2, Pickup #6, NAPA Import Parts Sport Compact #5, Powderpuff #6, Hole in the Hood #6, StreetCar Syndicate along with a Run Tuff and Jr Run Tuff.

The winners crowned today were: Paul Comeau (Electronics), Rich Potter (Transbrake), Eric Dunks (Footbrake), Eldon Isaacson (Hole in the Hood), Margaret Sweo (PowderPuff), Robert Mumford (StreetCar Syndicate), Bud Kuhns (NAPA Auto Parts Sport Compact), Tim McDaniel (Pickup), Adam DePeel (Run Tuff), Dylan Hough (Jr Lightning), Lindsey Miller (Jr Thunder), and Nicholas Karr (Jr Run Tuff)

Below are the final round results (driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, dial-in, elapsed time, and miles per hour):

ELECTRONICS
Winner: Paul Comeau, Vancouver, WA, ’38 Chevy, .027 R/T, 8.68 dial, 8.698 ET, 152.49 mph
Runner-Up: Casey DePeel, Portland, OR, ’06 Mullis, .032 R/T, 7.23 dial, 7.244 ET, 181.85 mph
Semi: Billy/Tony McNeal, Milwaukie, OR

TRANSBRAKE
Winner: Rich Potter, Oregon City, OR, ’68 Chevy, -.015 R/T, 10.52 dial, 10.522 ET, 128.77 mph
Runner-Up: Fred Nelson, Boring, OR, ’72 Demon, -.045 R/T, 10.19 dial, 10.213 ET, 130.68 mph
Semi: Allen Bayless, Oregon City, OR, and David Thompson, McMinnville, OR

FOOTBRAKE
Winner: Eric Dunks, Springfield, OR, ’00 Firebird, .107 R/T, 12.31 dial, 12.515 ET, 98.55 mph
Runner-Up: David Miller, Beavercreek, OR, ’69 Camaro, .505 R/T, 13.15 dial, 13.152 ET, 98.18 mph
Semi: Earl Eberly, Aurora, OR, and Curtis Landis, Newberg, OR

HOLE IN THE HOOD
Winner: Eldon Isaacson, Salem, OR, ’70 Maverick, .102 R/T, 12.68 dial, 12.686 ET, 105.14 mph
Runner-Up: Bob Rea, Aumsville, OR, ’72 Cuda, .040 R/T, 10.18 dial, 10.277 ET, 126.54 mph
Semi: Rick Norrington, Oregon City, OR

POWDERPUFF
Winner: Margaret Sweo, Oregon City, OR, ’67 Mustang, .334 R/T, 14.67 dial, 14.792 ET, 91.54 mph
Runner-Up: Karen Kalsch, Hillsboro, OR, ’12 Challenger, -.040 R/T, 13.55 dial, 13.494 ET, 104.09 mph
Semi: Stephanie Biscay, Toledo, OR

STREETCAR SYNDICATE
Winner: Robert Mumford, Oregon, OR, ’05 GTO
Runner-Up: Bret Stevens, Newberg, OR, ’04 Subaru

NAPA IMPORT PARTS SPORT COMPACT
Winner: Bud Kuhns, Roseburg, OR, ’89 CRX, .086 R/T, 11.62 dial, 11.690 ET, 115.10 mph
Runner-Up: John Davidson, Coos Bay, OR, ’66 Bug, .097 R/T, 12.10 dial, 12.001 ET, 110.64 mph
Semi: Jeff Peterson, Independence, OR

PICKUP
Winner: Tim McDaniel, Lebanon, OR, ’57 Studebaker, .030 R/T, 11.01 dial, 11.028 ET, 117.64 mph
Runner-Up: Dean Duke, Veneta, OR, ’64 F-100
Semi: Phil Amborn, Portland, OR

RUN TUFF
Winner: Adam DePeel, Estacada, OR, ’63 Nova, .175 R/T, 9.78 dial, 9.928 ET, 128.25 mph
Runner-Up: Bernd Arndt, Tigard, OR, ’93 Corrado, .164 R/T, 11.60 dial, 11.586 ET, 116.17 mph
Semi: Jim Warren, North Plains, OR

JR LIGHTNING
Winner: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, ’14 Mike Boss, .049 R/T, 7.92 dial, 7.970 ET, 77.23 mph
Runner-Up: Conner Rice, Milwaukie, OR, ’11 RC4K, .053 R/T, 7.95 dial, 8.019 ET, 79.79 mph
Semi: Rilynn Saucy, Beavercreek, OR, and Hailey Bellikka, Oregon City, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner: Lindsey Miller, Yakima, WA, .099 R/T, 9.02 dial, 8.991 ET, 79.07 mph
Runner-Up: Logan Scrivner, Hillsboro, OR, ’07 Eickmann, .095 R/T, 9.09 dial, 9.009 ET, 69.93 mph
Semi: Benjamin Faller, Marysville, WA

JR RUN TUFF
Winner: Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, .061 R/T, 9.15 dial, 9.134 ET, 70.16 mph
Runner-Up: Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR, -.027 R/T, 9.10 dial, 9.112 ET, 71.63 mph
Semi: Jayden Karr, Salem, OR

Comments are closed.