Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Saturday, May 5th – Nostalgia Hot Rod Series Completed!

On Saturday, May 5th, another great day of racing was completed for the Nostalgia Hot Rod Series #2, World of Speed Jr Racing #4, Pickup #2, PowderPuff #2, Vision Diesel #2, Hole in the Hood #2, Volkswagen #2, Street Car Syndicate, Run Tuff, Jr Run Tuff and Test & Tune!!

Winning names today were:  Devon Hilton, (Top Gas), Jarod Anderson (Hot Rod), Mike Hansen (Street Machine), Jimmy Heriford (Street Rod), Mark Boehi(Stick Shift), Darwin LaFord (Gasser), Dave Fountain (Inline/Flathead), Earl Eberly (Pickup), Rick Norrington (Hole in the Hood), Bernd Arndt (Volkswagen), Stephanie Biscay (Powderpuff), Rick McAdams (Vision Diesel), Bret Stevens (Street Car Syndicate), Alan Snyder (Run Tuff), Ava Glenn (Jr Lightning), Logan Scrivner (Jr Thunder), Kody Bigsby (Jr Storm), and Jed Biscay (Jr Tuff).

Following are final round results, in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, dialed time, elapsed time and miles per hour:

TOP GAS
Winner: Devon Hilton, Vancouver, WA, ’68 Camaro, .012 R/T, 9.90 dial, 9.891 ET, 172.44 mph
R/U:  Ken Sweo, Oregon City, OR, ’72 Capri, -.001 R/T, 8.96 dial, 8.991 ET, 151.48 mph
Semi’s: Mark Tabert, Sherwood, OR

HOT ROD
Winner: Jarod Anderson, Springfield, OR, ’55 Chevy, .051 R/T, 10.69 dial, 10.705 ET, 123.81 mph
R/U: Jessica King, Sandy, OR, ’62 Nova, .028 R/T, 10.43 dial, 10.484 ET, 124.17 mph
Semi’s: Jerry Cogar, Salem, OR, and Norm Davis, Sandy, OR

STREET MACHINE
Winner: Mike Hansen, Aurora, OR, ’67 Camaro, .001 R/T, 10.28 dial, 10.275 ET, 127.47 mph
R/U:  David Bronec, Hubbard, OR, ’72 Nova     -.009 R/T, 9.86 dial, 9.875 ET 134.85 mph
Semi’s:  Gregg Heriford, Vancouver, WA, and John Rheinberger, Shoreline, WA

STREET ROD
Winner:  Jimmy Heriford, Battle Ground, WA, ’66 Fairlane, .033 R/T, 12.54 dial, 12.544 ET, 106.97 mph
R/U: Jason Harmon, Beavercreek, OR, 82 Firebird, -.039 R/T, 12.13 dial, 11.697 ET, 115.38 mph
Semi’s:  Dawn Dietrich, Battle Ground, WA, and Shawn Harwood, Stayton, OR

STICK SHIFT
Winner:  Mark Boehi, Portland, OR, ’78 Camaro, .019 R/T, 10.38 dial, 10.433 ET, 133.17 mph
R/U: John Eastburn, St Helens, OR, ’62 Bel Air, -.038 R/T, 11.98 dial, 11.835 ET, 117.01 mph
Semi’s:   JP Kurilovchan, Aloha, OR

GASSER
Winner:  Darwin LaFord, Vancouver, WA, ’51 Anglia, .168 R/T, 10.15 dial, 10.219 ET, 120.30 mph
R/U: Jeff Enger, Newberg, OR, ’32 Victoria, .081 R/T, 11.93 dial, 12.141 ET, 111.22 mph
Semi’s:  Lonnie Gilbertson, Milwaukie, OR, and Ron McBee, Portland, OR

INLINE/FLATHEAD
Winner:  Dave Fountain, Portland, OR, ’64 Ford, .171 R/T, 15.06 dial, 15.083 ET, 86.69 mph
R/U:  CJ Stoakes, Halsey, OR, ’74 Valiant, .070 R/T, 15.13 dial, 15.104 ET, 89.78 mph
Semi’s:  Richard Bjerklund, Eugene, OR, and Ed Norgard, Lyons, OR

PICKUP
Winner:  Earl Eberly, Aurora, OR, ’88 Chevy S10, .000 R/T, 12.07 dial, 12.000 ET, 110.32 mph
R/U:  Matt Pearson Sr, Keizer, OR, ’77 Dodge, Broke
Semi’s:  Jeff Dempsey, Springfield, OR, and Tim McDaniel, Lebanon, OR

HOLE IN THE HOOD
Winner:  Rick Norrington, Oregon City, OR, ’72 Mustang, .152 R/T, 13.22 dial, 13.250 ET, 97.71 mph
R/U:  Herschel Gates, Otis, OR, ’72 Duster, .200 R/T, 12.84 dial, 12.961 ET, 108.85 mph
Semi’s:  Jay Phillips, Aumsville, OR

VOLKSWAGEN
Winner:  Bernd Arndt, Tigard, OR, ’93 Corrado, .224 R/T, 11.50 dial, 11.537 ET, 119.12 mph
R/U: Mike Canon, Salem, OR, ’72 Beetle, .218 R/T, 14.35 dial, 14.339 ET, 89.24 mph
Semi’s:  Angelo Palamaris, Albany, OR

POWDERPUFF
Winner:  Stephanie Biscay, Toledo, WA, ’56 Thunderbird, .050 R/T, 13.76 dial, 13.721 ET, 97.30 mph
R/U: Valerie Bronec, Hubbard, OR, ’14 Volvo, -.040 R/T, 14.92 dial, 15.088 ET, 91.71 mph
Semi’s:  Karen Loomis, Oregon, OR and Karen Kalsch, Hillsboro, OR

VISION DIESEL
Winner:  Rick McAdams, Gresham, OR, ’11 Ram, .041 R/T, 12.73 dial, 12.797 ET, 106.71 mph
R/U: Eric Martin, Dallas, OR, ’10 BMW, .268 R/T, 14.41 dial, 14.548 ET, 99.34 mph

RUN TUFF
Winner:  Alan Snyder, Cornelius, OR, ‘64.5 Mustang, .021 R/T, 10.33 dial, 10.295 ET, 128.79 mph
R/U: Tony Schroeder, Boring, OR, ’62 Belair, -.008 R/T, 9.37 dial, 9.347 ET, 144.20 mph
Semi’s:  Steven Ennis, Beaverton, OR

STREET CAR SYNDICATE
Winner:  Bret Stevens, Newberg, OR, ’04 Subaru, .104 R/T, 11.70 dial, 11.936 ET, 104.48 mph
R/U:  Joe Ernst, Portland, OR, ’02 Mercedes, .113 R/T, 13.70 dial, 13.943 ET, 101.08 mph
Semi’s:  Doug Shultz, Tualatin, OR, and Jan Hase, Albany, OR

WORLD OF SPEED
JR LIGHTNING
Winner:  Ava Glenn, Kelso, WA, ’10 Halfscale, .030 R/T, 8.66 dial, 8.712 ET, 77.14 mph
R/U:  Cooper Chun, Vancouver, WA, ’16 Halfscale, .042 R/T, 9.31 dial, 9.303 ET, 69.70 mph
Semi’s:  Nicholas, Karr, Salem, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner:  Logan Scrivner, Hillsboro, OR, ’09 Eickmann, .041 R/T, 8.92 dial, 8.964 ET, 72.02 mph
R/U: Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR, ’06 RC4K, .109 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.931 ET, 75.20 mph
Semi’s:  Ryan Dick, Astoria, OR

JR STORM
Winner:  Kody Bigsby, Independence, OR, RC4K, .086 R/T, 12.00 dial, 12.128 ET, 53.01 mph
R/U:  Katie Chapman, Sandy, OR, KC4K, .024 R/T, 9.91 dial, 9.876 ET, 66.91 mph
Semi’s: Maguire Gray, Portland, OR

JR TUFF
Winner:  Jed Biscay, Independence, OR, RC4K, .043 R/T, 12.41 dial, 12.526 ET, 51.81 mph
R/U: Tate Turner, Colton, OR, RC4K, .013 R/T, 7.95 dial, 7.948 ET, 82.37 mph
Semi’s:  Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, and Ramon Vincent, Stayton, OR

Comments are closed.