Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Saturday Edition of Season Opener Completed under Blue Skies

It’s a great thing the weatherman isn’t a bracket racer because they probably wouldn’t be a very good one!  On a day that predicted multiple rain clouds to go overhead, we were greeted with blue skies and amazingly close racing.  Winners were claimed for Julie Adams (Super Pro), Steve Stuart (Pro), Lee Ennis (Sportsman), Don DePeel (Motorcycle) and John Plaster (Harley). Between the featured cars that were running, and the blue sky, it made for a wonderful day to be around.

 

In our featured categories, Darin Bay’s Jet Dragsters ran 286 for the Incinerator (driven by Scott Arriaga) and 295mph for the Devastator (driven by Richard Smith). In the AA/Supercharged category, Mitch ‘The Rodfather’ Chamberlin qualified number one with a 6.629 at 214.43mph, Howard Anderson qualified number two with a 6.652 at 206.42mph, and Joel Matton qualified number three with a 6.963 at 202.15mph.  Chris Marshall (6.537 @ 209.83), Mike O’Connor (6.556 @ 216.34), and Michael Peck (6.751 @ 203.98) were the top three qualifiers in Pro Nostalgia.

 

Super Pro eliminations came down to a final round between Julie Adams and Paul Nero.  Adams reached the final round by defeating John Hyland, Gary Barr, Bill/Tony McNeal and Earl Griffith before earning a single to reach the finals.  Nero’s battle to the final was through John Nero, Jeff Shulz, a single, Tom Avgerakis, and Roger Weddle. In the final round, Adams took a starting line advantage of almost .03, and never looked back running right on her 9.55 dial-in with a 9.556.  Nero was the number one qualifier with a perfect reaction time.  Tony McNeal, driving the Bill McNeal owned ’57 Chevrolet, earned the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points.

 

Next up was the Pro category, which featured a final round of Steve Stuart and Pat Figini.  Stuart wheelstanded his was past a single first round, Dan Stokes, Ryan Schaefer, Nicholas Shepherd, and Rick Sales Sr to reach the final.  Opposite him, Figini defeated George Burns III, Tony Littleton, Bob Caldwell and Matt Kielman before earning a single in the semis.  In the final round, the race was over before it even began as Figini turned on the red light by .018. Richard Beyea was the number one qualifier with a .005, and Bryce Moilanen won the Package for the Points.

 

The Sportsman final round brought a classic battle of Chevrolet Vs. Ford.  The Chevy, Lee Ennis, defeated Kacee Pitts, Jerry Weber, Derek Ringer, a single and Tracy Herinckx.  The Ford, Robert Glafka, eliminated Angelo Palamaris, Amy Fields, Kathy Figini, Lavonne Goodman and a single.  In the final round, Glafka had the starting line advantage, but broke out at the finish line by .01, meaning that the A-1 Muffler sponsored ’63 Nova of Ennis would be in the Quality Concrete/Salem Concrete Paving Winner’s Circle.  Tracy Herinckx was the number one qualifier with a .008, and Lavonne Goodman won the Package for the Points.

 

In the ET Motorcycle category, it was last year’s champion Don DePeel vs. Randy Whiteman.  DePeel, looking for a good start to his title defense, eliminated Mike Graver, Roy Barrera, and Joe Lind to reach the final round. Meanwhile, Whiteman defeated Shane White, Steve Salmon, and Jim Werre to face off against DePeel.  In the finals, the race was over before it even began when Whiteman turned on the red light by -.013. Shane White was the number one qualifier, and also earned the A-1 Performance Trans and Converters Package for the Points.

 

The Olympic Iron Works Harley Eliminator brought last year’s season champion into the final to face off against Miles Furrow.  The Champ, John Plaster, beat Sue Bistline and Mike Graver to reach the final, while Furrow eliminated Henry Robinson and Gary Tokos.  Reaction times were nearly identical in the final round, and after a double-breakout situation at the finish line, the win was earned by Plaster by just under .2 seconds. Plaster’s .022 reaction was the number one qualifier.

 

The Tualatin Transmissions Run Tuff category is for drivers and riders who have the misfortune of losing in the first round of eliminations in their respective category.  Final round competition came down between Sportsman racer Kacee Pitts and defending Top Gas Champion Gary Palmateer.  Pitts reached the final round after defeating Rick Ropar, Pam Hitchcock, Angelo Palamaris, and Sherry Wilson.  On the other side of the ladder, Palmateer eliminated Kirby Olmsted, Cliff Mansfield and Sue Mitchell, before earning a single in the semis. In the final round, Palmateer had the better reaction time, but Pitts ran a 13.07 on her 13.05 to get the win.

 

Unfortunately, the rain got the better of racing on Sunday. AA/Supercharged and Pro Nostalgia will complete their events at the Oldies But Goodies, June 21-22nd. Don’t forget that next Saturday (May 24th) we will feature the World of Speed Jr Drag Racing Series, NAPA Auto Parts High School Series, Sport Compact Series, and the Hole in the Hood Series, as well as a test and tune lane.  Then Sunday, May 25th, will be the 4th running of the Import FACEOFF.

 

Following are final round results, listed in order of driver name, hometown, (vehicle year and make), [reaction time], elapsed time, miles per hour, and (dial-in).

Super Pro
W: Julie Adams, Molalla OR (’75 Vega) [.019] 9.556, 141.06 (9.55 dial).
R/U: Paul Nero, Eugene OR (’06 Undercover) [.050] 7.569, 176.15 (7.57 dial).
Semi’s: Roger Weddle, Brooks OR.

Pro
W: Steve Stuart, Estacada OR (’66 Chevelle) [.014] 9.112, 144.88 (9.10 dial).
R/U: Pat Figini, Oregon City OR (’69 Mustang) [-.018] 10.250, 129.44 (10.27 dial).
Semi’s: Rick Sales Sr, Eugene OR.

Sportsman
W: Lee Ennis, Portland OR (’63 Nova) [.211] 12.121, 110.17 (12.07 dial).
R/U: Robert Glafka, Battle Ground WA (’70 Torino) [.053] 12.090, 101.04 (12.10 dial).
Semi’s: Tracy Herinckx, Vernonia OR.

Motorcycle
W: Don DePeel, Gladstone OR (’74 Kawasaki) [.013] 8.493, 152.69 (8.45 dial).
R/U: Randy Whiteman, North Plains OR (’80 Kawasaki) [-.013] foul.
Semi’s: Jim Were, Renton WA; Joseph Lind, Maple Valley WA.

Harley Eliminator
W: John Plaster, Buckley WA (’06 Harley) [.103] 11.783, 112.40 (11.88 dial).
R/U: Miles Furrow, Oregon City OR (’84 Harley) [.125] 11.716, 109.5 (12.08 dial).
Semi’s: Gary Tokos, Olympia WA; Mike Graver, Aloha OR.

Run Tuff
W: Kacee Pitts (’69 Nova) - 13.073, 98.46 (13.05 dial).
R/U: Gary Palmateer, Monmouth OR (’68 Firebird) [.010] 10.739, 101.97 (10.90 dial).
Semi’s: Sherry Wilson, Canby OR.

Comments are closed.