Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

RECORD RUNS, RECORD TURNOUT @ 44TH ANNUAL BAXTER AUTO PARTS SEASON OPENER

Howard Anderson drove his 1938 Chevy to record the Quickest and Fastest Blown Alcohol Coupe (Gasser) run ever with a 6.316 ET at 221.07 MPH. The 6.316 was a backup run from his previous run of 6.346 ET at 216.97 MPH. Howard Anderson defeated Mike Molea to take the win in the first ever Blown Alcohol Coupe class.

A record number of racers (325 to be exact) made this 44th Annual Baxter Auto Parts Season Opener one to remember with beautiful sunny skies and temperatures in the 70’s and 80’s.   Detailed information is now posted below.  

SUNDAY, MAY 21st RESULTS:
Below are the final round results for Sunday’s Classes: (driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, dial-in, elapsed time, and miles per hour)

BLOWN ALCOHOL COUPE
Winner:  Howard Anderson, Applegate, CA, ’38 Chevy, .104 R/T, 7.353 ET, 169.81 mph
Runner-up: Mike Molea, Grants Pass, OR, ’33 Willys, .217 R/T, 7.325 ET, 183.00 mph

PRO NOSTALGIA
Winner:  Ray Hadford, Everett, WA, ’02 Spitzer, .011 R/T, 6.75 dial, 6.775 ET, 202.70 mph
Runner-up:  Pete Farrell, West Linn, OR, ’27 T-Altered, .022 R/T, 7.32 dial, 7.356 ET, 175.64 mph
Semi’s:  Paul New, Boring, OR, and Steve Marcus, Molalla, OR

SUPER QUICK
Winner:  Kurt Gross, Oregon City, OR, ’07 TNT, .021 R/T, 4.86 dial, 4.870 ET, 142.85 mph
Runner-up:  Steve Cooper, Coos Bay, OR, .004 R/T, 4.73 dial, 4.758 ET, 145.65 mph
Semi’s:  Danny Wargnier, Keizer, OR, and Andy Morris, Olympia, WA

SUPER STOCK/STOCK
Winner: Jim Storms, Renton, WA, ’72 Barracuda, .053 R/T, 10.89 dial, 10.905 ET, 119.84 mph
R/up: Brian Seaberg, Belfair, WA, ’72 Comet, .039 R/T, 13.34 dial, 13.318 ET, 95.93 mph
Semi: Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, OR

SUPER COMP
Winner: John Theofelis, Port Orchard, WA,  ’98 Mullis RED, .019 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.883 ET, 157.86 mph
R/up: Dale Green, Pacific, WA, ’08 American, .058 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.873 ET, 182.37 mph
Semi’s:  Ty Anderson, Camas, WA, and Tony Arthur, Bonney Lake, WA

SUPER STREET
Winner: Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, WA, ’70 Dart, .929 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.878 ET, 151.77 mph
R/up: Mark Loftis, Lake Tapps, WA, ’83 S-10, broke
Semi’s: Bruce White, Everett, WA, and Matt Kielman, Vancouver, WA

DRAGSTER/ROADSTER
Winner: Jeff Lewis, Keizer, OR, ’23 Roadster, .091 R/T, 9.24 dial, 9.327 ET, 138.46 mph
R/up: David Cookman, Cornelius, OR, ’23 Altered, .081 R/T, 9.52 dial, 9.628 ET, 140.93 mph
Semi: Mike Thomas, Molalla, OR

SUPER PRO
Winner: Dave Sattem, Camas, WA, ’33 Willys, .015 R/T, 8.05 dial, 8.066 ET, 166.54 mph
R/up: Gary Wargnier, Keizer, OR, ’67 Chevelle, .019 R/T, 8.67 dial, 8.668 ET, 156.98 mph
Semi’s:  Richard Dietrich, Battle Ground, WA, and Kurt Gross, Oregon City, OR

PRO
Winner: Dean Tabert, Tigard, OR, ’69 Nova, .007 R/T, 9.05 dial, 9.059 ET, 142.87 mph
R/up: Alan Snyder, Cornelius, OR, ’64 ½ Mustang, .021 R/T, 10.83 dial, 10.839 ET, 120.25 mph
Semi’s:  Jim Goodman, Canby, OR, and Casey Allum, Camas, WA

SPORTSMAN
Winner: Stephanie Biscay, Toledo, OR, ’65 Falcon, .008 R/T, 12.15 dial, 12.217 ET, 108.14 mph
R/up: Lee Ennis, Portland, OR, ’63 Chevy, -.097 R/T, 12.25 dial, 12.215 ET, 108.05 mph
Semi’s: Robert Glafka, Battle Ground, WA, and Jerry Weber, Albany, OR

ET MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Terry Holloway, Yakima, WA, ’03 Suzuki, .017 R/T, 9.25 dial, 9.270 ET, 147.10 mph
R/up: Don DePeel, Gladstone, OR, ’74 Kawasaki, .011 R/T, 8.37 dial, 8.350 ET, 155.81 mph

NWDB PRO MOD
Winner: Larry Cook, West Linn, OR, ’11 Suzuki, .055 R/T, 7.779 ET, 169.65 mph
R/up: Jeff Marsh, Woodburn, OR, ’14 Kawasaki, .214 R/T, 7.996 ET, 119.11 mph
Semi: Rich Podszus, Puyallup, WA, broke

NWDB QUICK 8
Winner: Stacy Hesch, Shelton, WA, ’83 Suzuki, .036 R/T, 8.25 dial, 8.274 ET, 155.92 mph
R/up: Gene Hegle, Yakima, WA, ’95 Kawasaki, .070 R/T, 8.19 dial, 8.192 ET, 157.97 mph
Semi’s:  Ted Brown, Beaverton, OR, and Shawn Blehm, Sheridan, OR

JR LIGHTNING
Winner: Shawn Cranford, Woodburn, OR, ’11 RC4K, .000 R/T, 7.92 dial, 7.969 ET, 81.60 mph
R/up: Emily Girard, Chilliwack, BC, ’12 Halfscale, .056 R/T, 7.90 dial, 7.866 ET, 82.06 mph
Semi: Selena Lenihan, Kirkland, WA

JR THUNDER
Winner: Kyler Skjonsberg, Red Deer, AB, .045 R/T, 9.06 dial, 9.090 ET, 70.92 mph
R/up: Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, .154 R/T, 9.65 dial, 9.663 ET, 70.35 mph
Semi’s:  Anastazja Gossette, Quilcene, WA, and Cole Dickhoff, Maple Valley, WA

Comments are closed.