Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Palmateer, LaFord (who doubled-up in Transbrake & Hole in the Hood), Landis, McDaniel, Parks, Loomis, Grady, Varner, Scrivner, and Karr took wins on Saturday, 9-8/18!

Saturday, September 8th, was the 3rd race in the Fall ET Series (Electronics, Transbrake & Footbrake), along with Pickup #6, Hole in the Hood #6, NAPA Import Sports Compact #5, Powderpuff #6, Run Tuff, World of Speed Fall Jr Racing #3, and Jr Tuff.  Winners are: Palmateer (Electronics), LaFord (who took the win in both Transbrake & Hole in the Hood), Landis, McDaniel, Parks, Loomis, Grady, Varner, Scrivner, and Karr (Jr Tuff)

Following are final round results in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time (R/T), dial-in (dial), elapsed time (ET) and miles per hour (MPH).

ELECTRONICS
Winner:  Gary Palmateer, Monmouth, OR, ’68 Firebird, .029 R/T, 9.82 dial, 9.835 ET, 137.82 mph
Runner-up:  Matt Kielman, Vancouver, WA, ’70 Nova, .022 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.895 ET, 120.51 mph
Semi’s:  Dave Sattem, Camas, WA

TRANSBRAKE
Winner:  Darwin LaFord, Vancouver, WA ’51 Anglia, .069 R/T, 9.87 dial, 9.946 ET, 133.49 mph
Runner-up:  Greg Gifford, Camas, WA, ’82 Mustang, -.042 R/T, 10.74 dial, 10.765 ET, 126.22 mph
Semi’s:  Rick Sales Sr, Eugene, OR, and Shawn Choruby, Tigard OR

FOOTBRAKE
Winner:  Curtis Landis, Newberg, OR, ’69 Chevelle, .006 R/T, 10.38 dial, 10.400 ET, 113.45 mph
Runner-up:  Jim Fields, Tigard, OR, ’89 S10, .086 R/T, 12.21 dial, 12.238 ET, 102.08 mph
Semi’s:  Jerry Biscay, Toledo, WA, and Jan Hase, Albany, OR

PICKUP
Winner:  Tim McDaniel, Lebanon, OR, ’57 Studebaker, .059 R/T, 10.98 dial, 11.053 ET, 108.74 mph
Runner-up: Matt Pearson Jr, Salem, OR, ’78 Dodge, .140 R/T, 16.50 dial, 17.160 ET, 81.77 mph
Semi’s:  Rick Sales Sr, Eugene, OR

HOLE IN THE HOOD
Winner:  Darwin LaFord, Vancouver, WA, ’51 Anglia, .009 R/T, 9.86 dial, 9.955 ET, 129.33 mph
Runner-up:  Bob Rea, Aumsville, OR, ’72 Cuda, .147 R/T, 9.56 dial, 9.583 ET, 139.83 mph
Semi’s:  Robert Caldwell, Albany, OR, and David Hanson, Seattle, WA

NAPA IMPORT PARTS SPORT COMPACT
Winner:  Ron Parks, Salem, OR, ’10 Mazda, .155 R/T, 16.45 dial, 16.498 ET, 83.42 mph
Runner-up:  Eric Steen, Spanaway, WA, ’93 Civic, .107 R/T, 12.42 dial, 12.402 ET, 109.56 mph
Semi’s:  Bud Kuhns, Roseburg, OR, and Bernd Arndt, Tigard, OR

POWDERPUFF
Winner:  Karen Loomis, Oregon City, OR, ’56 Delivery, .089 R/T, 13.25 dial, 13.243 ET, 101.36 mph
Runner-up:  Stephanie Biscay, Toledo, WA, ’69 Mustang, .100 R/T, 14.18 dial, 14.090 ET, 89.89 mph
Semi’s:  Mindy Elliott, Seatac, WA

RUN TUFF
Winner:  Mike Grady, Portland, OR, ’68 C10, .059 R/T, 10.51 dial, 10.518 ET, 121.78 mph
Runner-up:  Eldon Isaacson, Salem, OR, ’70 Maverick, -.012 R/T, 12.53 dial, 12.551 ET, 106.76 mph
Semi’s:  Guy Mitchell, Milwaukie, OR, and Rick Norrington, Oregon City, OR

WORLD OF SPEED FALL JR RACING SERIES
JR LIGHTNING
Winner:  Austin Varner, Astoria, OR, ’11 RC4K, .062 R/T, 7.92 dial, 7.955 ET, 78.90 mph
Runner-up:  Ramon Vincent, Stayton, OR, ’12 RC4K, .064 R/T, 8.12 dial, 8.199 ET, 78.71 mph
Semi’s:  Tate Turner, Colton, OR, and Ryan Bese, Keizer, OR 

JR THUNDER
Winner:  Logan Scrivner, Hillsboro, OR, ’09 Eickmann, .067 R/T, 8.90 dial, 9.061 ET, 67.48 mph
Runner-up:  Emma Maurer, Molalla, OR, RC4K, .300 R/T, 9.81 dial, 9.807 ET, 66.52 mph
Semi’s:  Lindsey Miller, Yakima, WA

JR TUFF
Winner:  Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, ’04 Halfscale, .065 R/T, 7.96 dial, 7.956 ET, 82.01 mph
Runner-up: Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR, ’14 Halfscale, .048 R/T, 7.98 dial, 7.949 ET, 81.95 mph
Semi’s:  Tucker Turner, Colton, OR, and Jayden Karr, Salem, OR

Comments are closed.