Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Archives for the ‘Featured News’ Category

Championships Claimed in Sunoco ET, Wilson’s NAPA High School, World of Speed Jr Racing Series

The final points race was completed Saturday for the Sunoco Race Fuels ET Series, Wilson’s NAPA High School Series, and the World of Speed Jr Racing Series.  In addition, the Super Shifter category ran their sixth of seven races.  With championships claimed for Mike McManus (Super Pro), Matt Kielman (Pro), Derrick Jackson (Sportsman), Jerold Mix […]



Weekend to Remember as Hot Rod Nationals Comes to an End

Wow.  No other words could adequately describe what everyone who was in attendance at the 27th Annual GK Machine/Bi-Mart Hot Rod Nationals experienced.  Through Saturday’s qualifying, and for final eliminations on Sunday, nowhere else could you have experienced the absolute highs and dastardly lows of what the sport of NHRA Drag Racing brings to the […]



Saturday Edition of GK Machine/Bi-Mart HOT ROD NATIONALS Set In Stone

With Saturday complete, there remains but one day for racing of the 27th Annual GK Machine/Bi-Mart Hot Rod Nationals. Suffice to say that all who were in attendance received their days’ worth of racing activities, as AA/Superchaged, Top Eliminator, and Pro Nostalgia put on a qualifying show for the ages.  In addition; Dragster/Roadster, and all […]



Kenny Jones Claims Big Rig King of the Valley Two Years in a Row

Kenny Jones, out of Wilbur OR., claimed the Lucas Oil Big Rig King of the Valley award for the second year in a row, beating out all who stood in his path in the semi-truck division of the race day.  Scott McElroy, Eric Anderson, and Larry Brown were the other winners in the Big Rig […]



Agatonovic Claims Killer Kustoms’ 10.5 Outlaw Win on Sunday Spectacular, ET Winners Decided

Paja Agatonovic claimed victory in the 10.5 Outlaw presented by Killer Kustoms, going four grueling rounds of racing to earn the win in the class on the Sunday edition of the K&N Filters ET Bracket Triple Crown race.  Additional wins went in favor of Kacee Pitts (Dragster/Roadster), John Floyd Sr (Electronics), Robert Steffen (Non-Electronics), Stacy […]



Nitro, Flames, and Fast Speeds Complete Night to Remember during Night of Fire

Nitro, Flames, and Fast Speeds Complete Night to Remember
In a weekend full of non-stop entertainment between the Jet Cars, Nitro Injected Fuel Altereds, Nostalgia BB/Funny Cars, Top Alcohol Dragsters, 10.5 Outlaw presented by Killer Kustoms, and Ed ‘The Outlaw’ Jones and the Jelly Belly/Lucas Oil wheelstander, there was excitement abound all throughout the 5th running […]



Day One of Night of Fire in the Books

With day one completed in the 5th Annual Baxter Auto Parts/Sunbelt Rentals/Bi-Mart sponsored Night of Fire—and man what a show! The Nostalgia BB/Funny Cars featured 11 drivers making qualifying passes—ranging from 6.55 to a 6.811 in the top 8 qualifiers. The 10.5 Outlaw class presented by Killer Kustoms showcased Lee Smith going to the number […]



Mopar Nationals Continues Tradition of Excellence Despite Weathers Attempts

The 30th Annual Mopar Nationals was completed on Sunday, and even though Mother Nature was trying her best to interfere, it was still an event that remains highly attended and leaving everyone involved with smiles. Nobody’s smiles were quite as wide as those who claimed victories on Sunday, namely Dave Biancalana (Super Pro), Chad Walberg […]



Critical Wins as Penultimate Races in Sunoco ET, Wilson’s NAPA High School, World of Speed Jrs, Volkswagen Series Completed

It was a day full of amazing racing on Saturday July 25th, as wins were awarded in 10 different categories of action!  Individual class wins were marked in favor of Bill Heard (Super Pro), Matt Kielman (Pro), Derrick Jackson (Sportsman), Jerold Mix (High School), Katie Day (Jr Lightning), Alisha Miller (Jr Thunder), Ramon Vincent (Jr […]



Severance, Whiteley Claim Alcohol Titles for the Les Schwab Challenge/Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

Joey Severance and Annie Whiteley put together wire-to-wire wins on Sunday, winning the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car class from the number one qualifier position.  Throughout eliminations, racers were challenged with a weekend of stressful racing.  Living up to the Land of the Leaders name, Division 6’s best came together to show […]