Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Lori Weber earns Janet Lang Memorial Gracious Lady Award, Woodburn earns Be a Winner, Be a Member title at 2014 NHRA Division 6 Banquet.

It was a special moment at the NHRA Division 6 Awards Banquet when Lori Weber was awarded with the Janet Lang Memorial Gracious Lady Award.  The award, which is given to ladies of the sport who best display comradery and friendship across the Northwest, is voted on by fellow racers and crew in the Northwest Division. Also awarded to Woodburn Dragstrip was the Be a Winner, Be a Member award, an opportunity which is given to all winners who are NHRA Members.

 

Weber, who dedicates the majority of her time to her home track of Woodburn Dragstrip, is also very involved in the D.R.A.W. community, as well as many fundraiser opportunities.  At Woodburn, Lori can be seen in the Booster Club nearly every weekend, running everything from 50-50 drawings and silent auctions to the Annual Golf Cart Drags, all the while supplying dog treats for friendly racer’s pets. It is through her hard work and dedication that the Booster club is able to pay all of Team Woodburn’s racer’s entry fees at the ET Finals every year.

 

The Be a Winner, Be a Member program is one that is open to any NHRA member racer who wins at a member track.  When that racer wins, their track staff supplies them with a ‘Be a Winner’ form, which is filled out by the racer and then submitted online.  After it is successfully submitted, the racer is then eligible for awards and prizes based on a random drawing.  In 2013, Woodburn Dragstrip submitted 218 Be a Winner, Be a Member forms: more than two other Divisions combined!  Finishing second was Division 1’s Atco Dragway with 192.  The closest Division 6 competitor was Portland International Raceway with 170.

Following is a list of specialty awards that were handed out at the NHRA Division 6 Banquet.

NHRA DIVISION 6 SPECIALTY AWARDS

 

National Dragster Contributor Award – Scott New/Firebird

National Dragster Team Spirit Award – Spokane Raceway

Don Rhyne Jr Driver of the Year – Josh Schmanke

Sportsman Driver of the year – Jeff Lane

Mel Bresaw ET Driver of the Year – Chris Stone

Rod Hoerner Rookie of the Year – Kory Alby

Jerry Verhaul Alcohol Crew Chief of the Year – Jeff Johnson

Sportsman Crew Chief of the Year – Jerry Hancock

 

 

NHRA DIVISION 6 CLASS CHAMPIONS

 

Comp Eliminator – Jeff Lane

Super Stock Eliminator – Kory Alby

Stock Eliminator – Jody Lang

Top Dragster – Paul Nero

Top Sportsman – Shawn Herbst

Super Comp – Mike Dalrymple

Super Gas – Randy Sides

Super Street – Brad Vinje

Motorcycle – Jeff Havens

Top Alcohol Dragster – Jim Whiteley (Regional)

Top Alcohol Funny Car – Jay Payne (Regional)

 

 

NHRA DIVISION 6 NATIONAL OPEN SERIES CHAMPIONS

 

Jr Storm – Luke Cavar

Jr Thunder – Josh Schmanke

Jr Lightning – Emily Lewis

Sportsman – Gerald Patzer

Pro – Denise Jarnecke

Super Pro – Andy Schlenker

Super Street – Becky Lindsey

Super Gas – Todd Sims

Super Comp – Mark Cavar

Stock / Super Stock combo – Don Elgin

Top Comp – Mark Campbell

Motorcycle/Sled – Jim Funderberg

Comments are closed.