Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

JR DRAGSTER RACERS DOUBLED UP ON WINS!!

On Saturday, July 8th, under sunny skies and warm weather Jr racers competed in the World of Speed Jr Racing Series #9 and the Summit Racing Jr Dragster Challenge (where the winners took home a Wally).  It should be noted that a couple of Jr’s took 1st place in both races.  And, on Sunday the 9th, those same racers along with others took 1st again in multiple classes.  Those results will be posted shortly!

Winners for the World of Speed Jr Dragster #9 are:  Cooper Chun, (Jr Lightning), Nicholas Karr, (Jr Thunder), Duncan Gray, (Jr Storm)

Winners for the Summit Racing Jr Dragster Challenge (Wally Race) are:  Kyler Pitts (Jr Lightning), Nicholas Karr (Jr Thunder), Duncan Gray (Jr Storm), and Austin Varner (Jr Tuff)

Following below are final round results, in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, elapsed time, (dial-in), and miles per hour.

WORLD OF SPEED JR DRAGSTER SERIES #9
JR LIGHTNING
Winner:  Cooper Chun, Vancouver, WA, ’06 Halfscale, .058 R/T, 9.20 dial, 9.238 ET, 71.90 mph
R/U: Anthony Friesen, Sutherlin, OR, ’99 dragster .107 R/T, 9.24 dial, 9.245 ET, 70.05 mph
Semi’s: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, & Trevin Walberg, Junction City, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner:  Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, ’06 Halfscale, .019 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.903 ET, 69.50 mph
R/U:  Ava Glenn, Kelso, WA, ’10 Halfscale, -.002 R/T, 8.92 dial, 8.927 ET, 75.66 mph   
Semi’s: Ryan Dick, Astoria, OR, & Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR

JR STORM
Winner:  Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, RC4K dragster, .042 R/T, 9.92 dial, 9.975 ET, 66.80 mph
R/U: Katie Marie Chapman, Sandy, OR, RC4K dragster, .307 R/T, 11.90 dial, 11.797 ET, 52.42 mph
Semi’s:  Jayden Karr, Salem, OR

SUMMIT RACING JR DRAGSTER CHALLENGE (Wally Race)
JR LIGHTNING
Winner:  Kyler Pitts, Lebanon, OR, ’11 Halfscale, .002 R/T, 7.90 dial, 8.027 ET, 74.05 mph
R/U: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, ’14 Mike Boss, .098 R/T, 7.90 dial, 7.959 ET, 81.52 mph
Semi’s:  Trevin Walberg, Junction City, OR, & Katie Day, Estacada, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner:  Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, ’06 Halfscale, .012 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.920 ET, 69.42 mph
R/U: Ryan Dick, Astoria, OR, Jr Dragster, .021 R/T, 9.02 dial, 9.017 ET, 74.03 mph
Semi’s: Ramon Vincent, Stayton, OR, & Ryan Bese, Keizer, OR

JR STORM
Winner:  Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, RC4K dragster, .080 R/T, 9.98 dial, 10.145 ET, 62.71 mph
R/U:  Katie Marie Chapman, Sandy, OR, RC4K dragster, .464 R/T, 11.95 dial, 11.998 ET, 52.11 mph
Semi’s:  Amelia Hentges, Olympia, WA

JR TUFF
Winner:  Austin Varner, Astoria, OR, ’11 RC4K dragster, .130 R/T, 7.94 dial, 8.007 ET, 81.65 mph
R/U: Jayden Bigsby, Salem, OR, ’10 Halfscale, -.044 R/T, 9.00 dial, 9.039 ET, 72.00 mph

 

Comments are closed.