Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

It was a Record Breaking Bug Invasion at Woodburn Dragstrip!

The 33rd Annual NW VW Bug Run presented by the Rose City Volksters was run under gorgeous blue skies which gave us an amazing day of racing and the highest car show quality Volkswagens, as well as a huge swap meet area.  At the end of eliminations, the winners were: Angelo Palamaris (King of the Hill), Craig Hobbs (Pro), Angelo Palamaris (Sportsman), and Mike Canon (Run Tuff).  Ricky the Racer (Elverud) claimed victory in the Burnout Contest near the end of the day, putting a cap on a day filled with fun, amazing clubs, and of course, the V-Dubs!

In the Pro category, Craig Hobbs and Joey Felix got down to business in the final round to determine the Pro winner. Hobbs defeated Rocky Jennings, Josh Jensen, a 3rd round single, and Thomas Major to meet Felix in the finals.  Meanwhile, Felix had a 1st round single, then defeated Paul Gradwell, Doug Colley, and Bernd Arndt to reach the finals. In the finals, Hobbs had the starting line advantage with a .044 reaction time to Felix’s .073.  Hobbs took the win with a 13.449 ET on his 13.40 dial at 93.40 mph.

For the Sportsman category, it was Angelo Palamaris and John Morse who fought to see who the event champion would be.  Palamaris downed Guy Luck, Deena Dole, Ron Schumacher, and Steven Stampley, to reach the finals.  Opposite him was John Morse who defeated Laura Horton, Christina Asmus, and Robert Barnaby before earning a single in the semi’s.  In the final round, Palamaris had the starting line advantage and never looked back as he cruised to the win.  Angelo Palamaris also defeated the Pro Winner to earn King of the Hill honors.

In the Run Ruff category, it was Mike Canon who took the win.  He defeated Tyler Tovar, Dan Kyelberg and Brad Lusink to take the win. 

The list of Thank You’s for this amazing event are long starting with the Rose City Volksters crew and volunteers for presenting the event, to all the clubs present, and to all of the participants in the Car Show and Swap Meet.  Thank you go out to: That Dam Volkswagen Car Club, Double J Motorwerks, Silverline Auto Restoration, Discount Import Parts, Always-V-Dub, VW Loose Nut Safari’s, and Rewerks VW Air-Cooled Specialist!!

A final reminder to all Volkswagen competitors that the next ET Volkswagen Series will be held on July 8th, and the next major event will be the Double J Motorwerks 13th Annual Pacific Waterland event on September 9th.

Following is final round results, in order of driver’s name, hometown, vehicle make/model, reaction time, dial, elapsed time, and miles per hour.

VOLKSWAGEN PRO
Winner:  Craig Hobbs, Roseburg, OR, ’69 VW, .044 R/T, 13.40 dial, 13.449 ET, 93.40 mph
Runner-up:  Joey Felix, McMinnville, OR, ’84 Scirocco, .073 R/T, 13.82 dial, 13.867 ET, 97.50 mph
Semi’s:  Thomas Major, Salem, OR, and Bernd Arndt, Tigard, OR

VOLKSWAGEN SPORTSMAN
Winner:  Angelo Palamaris, Albany, OR, ’01 VW, .141 R/T, 19.57 dial, 19.988 ET, 59.36 mph
Runner-up:  John Morse, White City, OR, ’68 Bug, .319 R/T, 14.70 dial, 16.004 ET, 84.97 mph
Semi’s:  Steven Stampley, Salem, OR

RUN TUFF
Winner:  Mike Canon, Salem, OR, ’72 Beetle, 1.297 R/T, 14.40 dial, 14.624 ET, 85.47 mph
Runner-up: Bret Matney, Vancouver, WA, ’91 Dragster, Broke
Semi’s:  Brad Lusink, Federal Way, WA

BURN OUT CONTEST
Winner:  Rick Elverud

 BUG RUN SHOW n’ SHINE WATER COLLED WINNERS (below by class)

MK1 1974 to 1984 and Cabrio to 93 (ex Scirocco)
1st:  David Aronson
2nd:  David Aronson

MK2 1985 to 1992 (ex Corrado)
1st:  Steven Baker
2nd:  Paul Meyer

MK3 1993 to 1999
1st:  Austin Peters
2nd:  Joe Smith

MK4 1999 to 2005
1st:  Mike Furlong
2nd:  Chris Lawton

MK5 2006 to 2009
1st:  Tedge Kerns
2nd:  David Richardson

MK6+ 2009 to Present
1st:  Anthony Spelts
2nd:  Angela Smith

NEW BEETLE 1st/2nd GENERATION
1st:  Michael Nagi
2nd:  Matthew Stennett

SCIROCCO & CORRADO
1st:  Paul Woodward
2nd:  Mike Anderson

PASSAT & AUDI
1st:  Niki Colmenero
2nd:  Dustin Schuster

VANAGON/EUROVAN/SPECIAL INTEREST
1st:  Russ Roesselet
2nd:  Ron Vandehey

TYPE 1 SPLIT & OVAL (’47 to ’57)
1st:  Ken Foran
2nd:  Taylor Brooks
3rd:  Christopher Conrad

TYPE 1 EARLY (’58 to ’64)
1st:  Larry Cook        
2nd:  Richard Bittner
3rd:  Kyla Gobe

TYPE 1 EARLY (’65 to ’67)
1st:  Wayne Dawson
2nd: David McIntyre
3rd:  Pat Slawson

TYPE 1 LATE (’69 and Newer)
1st:  Bob Stanton
2nd:  Lisa Stanton
3rd:  Kyle Torrens

TYPE 1 SUPER BEETLE (’71 to ’79)
1st:  Ryan Beckman
2nd:  Jay Cooper

TYPE 1 CONVERTIBLE (all years)
1st:  Peter Prochaska
2nd:  George Ramirez

TYPE 2 BUS EARLY (pre ’67)
1st:  Jed Peters
2nd:  Kyle Comeau

TYPE 2 BUS LATE (’68 & later)
1st :  Tim & Melinda Eyeler
2nd:  Terry & Bobbie Clark

TYPE 1 SINGLE/DOUBLE CAB
1st:  Scott Meyers
2nd:  Dean Makola

TYPE 2 BUS CAMPER (early/late)
1st :  Larry & Ellie Winther
2nd:  Terry Raz
3rd:  Alison & Brooke Kirklon

TYPE 3
1st:  Steve & Kathy Lommen
2nd:  Nevada Tucker

GHIA
1st:  John & Karen Mitchell
2nd:  Alex Gregory

THING
1st:  Tom Pace
2nd:  Danny Finkle

OFF-ROAD/RACE
1st:  Bob McCarthy
2nd:  Tyler Sjullie

SPECIAL INTEREST
1st:  Dale Van Wyk
2nd:  Dan Chatfield

VOLKSROD
1st:  Jerry Dunbar
2nd:  Spencer Mathis

FIBERGLASS BUGGY
1st:  Rob DeWolf
2nd:  Troy Zinda

JOE LOCICERO MEMORIAL AWARD
Winner:  Mike McCray

DAVID HARBURG DAILY DRIVER AWARD
Winner:  Rick & Deb Thorsted

ROSE CITY VOLKSTER’S CHOICE AWARD
Winner:  John Kyllo

Comments are closed.