Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Chamberlin, Marshall win rain-delayed Season Opener event, bracket cash-bash winners at Saturday’s NAPA Auto Parts Oldies But Goodies

AA/Supercharged saw many exciting moments in Saturday’s event which was run as a completion of the Season Opener.  In the semi-final round, Mitch Chamberlin powered over Joel Matton and ran a blazing 6.530 at a national record 217.44 mph.  In the other half of the semi’s, Howard Anderson was all over the racetrack, but never pulled his foot from the gas pedal, taking the win over Troy Owen and running a 6.672.  To back up the national record, Chamberlin had to run at least a 215.27 mph pass.  In the finals, Anderson put on a massive wheelstand after turning on the red bulb, resulting in an aborted pass. For Chamberlin though, the car blistered the racetrack running at 6.593 at 216.81mph, officially backing up the mile per hour record.  

 

In Pro Nostalgia, the final two rounds of eliminations from the Season Opener were played out before our eyes.   The first pairing of Chris Marshall and Dewayne Sanders had Marshall getting the win by a miniscule .0018! Then, in the second half, Mike Peck secured the win over Lloyd Hamilton by only .0042!!  The final round promised to be tight until Peck encountered issues, leaving Marshall to blast through to the victory.

 

The Electronics Gamblers category final round was between Mark Dawson and Rene Crunelle.  Dawson’s journey into the finals came after defeating Bill King, Eric Pierson, and Mike Miller, while Crunelle eliminated Ralph Cramblit, Michael Boyd, and Kirby Olmstead.  In the final round, Dawson launched with a huge starting line advantage, and that was all it took to get the round win.  Dawson was also number one qualifier with a .007 reaction time.

 

In the Non-Electronics Pro category, it was a battle of the Steve’s as Steve Stuart and Steve Canton lined up to race each other.  Stuart, who has advanced to his third final of the year made it by beating Tracy Short, Paul Miller, Patrick Guido, Dean Tabert, and Hollis Runge.  Opposite him was Steve Canton, who took wins over John Ritchie, Kevin Fletcher, Dave Bronec and Rick Sales Sr before earning the semi-final round single.  In the final round, the race was over before it even began as Canton turned on the red light bulb.  Rick Sales Sr was the number one qualifier with a .001 reaction time.

 

For the Non-Electronics Sportsman category, the number one and number two qualifier faced off. The number one qualifier, Mark Taber, defeated Mike Aranda, Tom Montgomery and Gordon Cady Jr to reach the finals, while number two qualifier Robert Schaeffer downed Lee Ennis, Dean Heikilla, Jerry Kimball, and Garry Heinrich.  In the finals, reaction times were separated by only .001, and Tabert’s 13.676 on the 13.67 meant that he would earn the victory.  Tabert’s .020 meant he would be the number one qualifier.

 

In the Slant 6 Racing Association, CJ Stoakes eliminated Darrin Marion in the final round.  The reaction times of these two gentlemen were only separated by .002, and as both driver’s approached the finish line Marion broke out running a 15.188 on the 15.19 dial-in.  Richard Bjerklund and Dave Mueller were the semi-finalist.

 

AA/Supercharged
W: Mitch Chamberlin, Orting WA (’51 Chevy Deluxe) [.257] 6.593, 216.81.
R/U: Howard Anderson, Applegate CA (’38 Chevy Coupe) [-.035] 16.177, 71.05.
Semi’s: Joel Matton, Oregon City OR; Troy Owen, Albany OR.

Pro Nostalgia
W: Chris Marshall, McMinnville OR (’37 Fiat) [.084] 6.657, 179.21 (6.5 dial).
R/U: Mike Peck, Woodinville WA (’07 FED) [.067] 9.710, 89.34 (6.67 dial).
Semi’s: DeWayne Sanders, Albany OR; Lloyd Hamilton, Forest Grove OR.

Electronics Gamblers
W: Mark Dawson, Sutherlin OR (’27 Ford) [.020] 8.806, 141.08 (8.74 dial).
R/U: Rene Crunelle, Hillsboro OR (’23 Ford) [.064] 8.921, 138.03 (8.87 dial).
Semi’s: Kirby Olmstead, McMinnville OR; Mike Miller, Portland OR.

Pro Gamblers
W: Steve Stuart, Estacada OR (’66 Chevelle) [.083] 9.084, 146.22 (9.07 dial).
R/U: Steve Canton, Boring OR (’63 Monza) [-.036] 10.519, 127.10 (10.53 dial).
Semi’s: Hollis Runge, Dallas OR.

Sportsman Gamblers
W: Mark Tabert, Sherwood OR (’54 Chevy) [.035] 13.676, 101.22 (13.67 dial).
R/U: Robert Schaefer, Portland OR (’69 Chevy) [.034] 13.364, 94.89 (13.39 dial).
Semi’s: Garry Heinrich, Boring OR.

Slant 6
W: CJ Stoakes, Halsey OR (’74 Plymouth) [.178] 15.099, 89.63 (15.09 dial).
R/U: Darrin Marion, Chattaroy WA (’64 Valiant) [.180] 15.188, 86.33 (15.19 dial).
Semi’s: Richard Bjerklund, Eugene OR; Dave Mueller, Kelso WA.

Comments are closed.