Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Baxter Auto Parts & Bi-Mart / NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is in the Books!!

Baxter Auto Parts & Bi-Mart / NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series – The NHRA Northwest Division Six closed out its 2017 Season this weekend at Woodburn Dragstrip with over 300 racers competing. 

Winning racers were: Joey Severance (Top Alcohol Dragster), Shane Westerfield (Top Alcohol Funny Car), Cody Lane (Competition Eliminator), Justin Lamb (who doubled up in Super Stock and Stock Eliminator), Danny Wargnier (Top Sportsman), Ryan Carlson (Top Dragster), Justin Cooper (Super Comp), Phil Gilbert Jr (Super Gas), Mark Downing (Super Street), Don DePeel (Sportsman Motorcycle), Sallie Sylvester (Super Pro), Michael Pliska (Pro ET), and with his first win in his first year racing: Eddie Braks (Sportsman ET).

Winning racers in the: Top Comp Shootout, Super Shootout/Super Comp, Super Shootout/ Super Gas, Super Shootout/Super Street, Stock Eliminator Challenge and Super Stock Challenge were: Mark Campbell (Top Comp Shootout), Nick Shepherd (Super Shootout/Super Comp), Chris Cannon (Super Shootout/ Super Gas), John Ermish (Super Shootout/Super Street), Joe Sorenson (Stock Eliminator Challenge) and Darrell Dietz (Super Stock Challenge)

Below are the final round results (driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, dial-in, elapsed time, and miles per hour)

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Winner:  Joey Severance, Woodburn, OR, ’13 Hadman, .031 R/T, 5.285 ET, 272.80 mph
Runner-Up:  Garrett Bateman, Albany, OR, ’12 Hadman, .060 R/T, 5.269 ET, 277.69 mph
Semi’s:  Todd Swinford, Keizer, OR, and Casey Grisel, Orangevale, CA

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Winner:  Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, CA, ’16 Camaro, .047 R/T, 5.490 ET, 270.27 mph
Runner-Up:  Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, CA, ’17 Camaro, .066 R/T, 5.667 ET, 264.55 mph
Semi’s:  Chris Marshall, McMinnville, CA, and Nick Januik, Las Vegas, NV

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Winner:  Cody Lane, North Bend, WA, ’10 Cobalt, .048 R/T, 8.60 dial, 34.340 ET, 16.01 mph
Runner-Up: Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, OR, ’07 Frameworks, -.003 R/T, 9.38 dial, 9.386 ET, 105.28 mph
Semi’s:  Chris Barton, Deer Park, WA

SUPER STOCK
Winner:  Justin Lamb, Henderson, NV, ’10 Chevrolet, .008 R/T, 8.68 dial, 8.696 ET, 146.48 mph
Runner-Up:  Rick McKinney, Richmond, BC, ’84 Cutlass, .072 R/T, 10.78 dial, 10.792 ET, 121.00 mph
Semi’s:  Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, WA, and Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, AB

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Winner:  Justin Lamb, Henderson, NV, ’17 Camaro, .002 R/T, 9.71 dial, 9.748 ET, 135.70 mph
Runner-Up:  Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, CA, ’69 Camaro, .027 R/T, 10.40 dial, 10.427 ET, 120.14 mph
Semi’s:  Brad Burton, Snohomish, WA

TOP DRAGSTER
Winner:  Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, WA, ’10 RCF, .031 R/T, 6.20 dial, 6.200 ET, 219.08 mph
Runner-Up:  Tom Koenen, North Bend, OR, ’06 Neil & Parks, .054 R/T, 6.83 dial, 6.822 ET, 197.71 mph
Semi’s:  Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, AB, and Paul Nero, Eugene, OR

TOP SPORTSMAN
Winner:  Daniel Wargnier, Keizer, OR, ’08 GTO, .015 R/T, 7.43 dial, 7.457 ET, 185.75 mph
Runner-Up:  Mike Williams, Tilley, AB, ’09 GXP, .030 R/T, 6.91 dial, 6.969 ET, 197.80 mph
Semi’s:  Shawn Herbst, Selah, WA

SUPER COMP
Winner:  Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, WA, ’06 Undercover, .041 E/T, 8.90 dial, 8.919 ET, 172.05 mph
Runner-Up:  Matthew Woodard, Petaluma, CA, ’17 Miller, .043 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.921 ET, 175.91 mph
Semi’s:  Chuck Linne, Port Orchard, WA, and Randy Beck, Tacoma, WA

SUPER GAS
Winner:  Phil Gilbert Jr, Clackamas, OR, ’98 Firebird, .007 R/T, 9.90 dial, 170.81 mph
Runner-up: Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, CA, ’63 Corvette, .003 R/T, 9.90 dial, 9.931 ET, 161.78 mph
Semi’s:  Forest Fincher, Pasco, WA

SUPER STREET
Winner:  Mark Downing, Maple Ridge, BC, ’78 Malibu, .029 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.938 ET, 130.75 mph
Runner-Up:  Todd Sims, Puyallup, WA, ’66 Nova, .008 R/T, 10.90 dial, 13.288 ET, 77.62 mph
Semi’s:  Tony Brothers, Graham, WA

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Winner:  Don DePeel, Gladstone, OR, ’74 Kawasaki, .017 R/T, 8.48 dial, 8.559 ET, 144.16 mph
Runner-Up:  Dan Patridge, Kennewick, WA, ’03 Suzuki, .049 R/T, 8.02 dial, 8.081 ET, 159.23 mph
Semi’s:  Mike Graver, Aloha, OR, and Sue Bistline, Boise, ID

SUPER PRO
Winner:  Sallie Sylvester, Clackamas, OR, ‘08 Parker, .014 R/T, 7.22 dial, 7.225 ET, 187.61 mph
Runner-Up:  James Rutherford, Wembley, AB, ’96 Probe, -.013 R/T, 7.65 dial, 7.680 ET, 178.92 mph
Semi’s:  Mark Pracht, Beaverton, OR, and Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, NV

PRO
Winner:  Michael Pliska, Happy Valley, OR, ’73 Vega, .013 R/T, 9.27 dial, 9.292 ET, 133.90 mph
Runner-Up:  Kory Alby, Coos Bay, OR, ’68 Malibu, .019 R/T, 11.23 dial, 11.271 ET, 111.45 mph
Semi’s:  Mike Hansen, Aurora, OR

SPORTSMAN
Winner:  Eddie Braks, Portland, OR, ’89 Mustang, .038 R/T, 14.85 dial, 14.972 ET, 95.31 mph
Runner-Up:  Bart Sowa, Portland, OR, ’72 Pickup, .062 R/T, 13.82 dial, 13.946 ET, 91.89 mph
Semi’s:  Curt Landis, Newberg, OR

TOP COMP SHOOTOUT
Winner: Mark Campbell, Olympia, WA, ’06 Mullis, .032 R/T, 7.00 dial, 6.995 ET, 192.06 mph
Runner-up:  James Rutherford, Wembley, AB, ’96 Probe, .010 R/T, 7.65 dial, 7.633 ET, 180.36 mph
Semi’s:  Cory Jackson, Poulsbo, WA, and Benji Martin, Yakima, WA

SUPER SHOOTOUT
SUPER COMP
Winner:  Nick Shepherd, Tigard, OR, ’16 American, .008 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.910 ET, 166.57 mph
Runner-up:  Mike Shannon, Kelowna, BC, ’15 American, .026 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.934 ET, 172.64 mph
Semi’s:  Chuck Linne, Port Orchard, WA, and Greg Pessemier, Tacoma, WA

SUPER SHOOTOUT
SUPER GAS
Winner:  Chris Cannon, Bothell, WA, ’63 Corvette, .012 R/T, 9.90 dial, 9.894 ET, 160.85 mph
Runner-up: Kerry Kost, Richland, WA, ’00 Corvette, .015 R/T, 9.90 dial, 9.890 ET, 157.50 mph
Semi’s:  Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, CA, and Mike Shannon, Kelowna, WA

SUPER SHOOTOUT
SUPER STREET

Winner:  John Ermish, Renton, WA, ’67 Chevelle, .015 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.911 ET, 146.65 mph
Runner-up:  Dustin Ward, Renton, WA, ’67 Dart, -.003 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.875 ET, 130.89 mph
Semi’s:  Jeff Pool, Lynnwood, WA, and Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, WA

STOCK ELIMINATOR CHALLENGE
Winner:  Joe Sorenson, Woodburn, OR, ’69 Camaro, .024 R/T, 12.29 dial, 12.853 ET, 75.38 mph
Runner-up:  Larry McClanahan, Kennewick, WA, -.013 R/T, 9.50 dial, 8.730 ET, 159.20 mph
Semi’s:  James Boyce, Duvall, WA, and Jim Mantle, Black Creek, BC

SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE
Winner:  Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, AB, ’10 Cobra Jet
Runner-up:  Rick Pike, Langley, BC
Semi’s:  Alan Falcone, Olympia, WA, and Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, WA

JR DRAGSTER EXHIBITION
Winner:  Ryan Bese, Keizer, OR, 12 Eickmann, .117 R/T, 9.07 dial, 9.148 ET, 68.31 mph
Runner-up:  Xzavier Heaton, Vancouver, WA, Jr dragster, .170 R/T, 12.34 dial, 12.313 ET, 49.94 mph

Comments are closed.