Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

41st Annual Woodburn Dragstrip Awards Banquet – Highlights

The 41st Annual Woodburn Dragstrip Awards Banquet was recently held at the World of Speed Motorsports Museum in Wilsonville, OR.  The Awards Banquet is to recognize Employees, Sponsors and Racers in the Fall ET & Jr Racing Series, Specialty Racing Series, Nostalgia Hot Rod Series, World of Speed Jr Racing Series, and Sunoco Race Fuels ET Series. Surrounded by the amazing car and motorcycle displays in the museum and a delicious dinner served by McKillip’s Catering, over 360 people made this the largest attended Awards Banquet in Woodburn Dragstrip’s 58-year history, beating last year’s number. The Glembocki’s made another amazing table centerpiece for all the tables with a carved wood statue of a Wally!

There was a lot to announce with 31 classes of awards along with the peer voted awards.  Elvon Kauffman and Chris Kelly did a great job as our event announcers.  Door prizes were awarded to the Team Woodburn ET racers through donations from NAPA Auto Parts, Clean Boost, Lucas Oil Products, Pico Wiring Accessories, Abby’s Pizza, Rock Auto.com, SS/Specialties/Odyssey Batteries and a huge thank you to Lori & Jerry Weber for shopping for additional door prize items.

2018 AWARD WINNERS:

Our 2018 Sponsor of the year was Lucas Oil, while RC Collision (Rene’ Crunelle) was awarded the 2018 Jr Dragster Sponsor of the year. Chris Kelly was surprised when he won Employee of the Year.  Chris works long hours along with attending school and can be found working just about anywhere at the track during our race season.

The female racers dominated in the Specialty Racing Series when peer voting awarded Heather Jones (Modern MuscleCar) for the  2018 Most Improved Driver award and Molly Canham-Pruett (Dragster/Roadster) for the 2018 Driver of the Year award.

John Randall from NAPA Auto Parts sponsored and presented the Racer of the Month Awards to: Steve Kelly (April Racer of the Month), Ken Sweo (May Racer of the Month), Mike Hansen (June Racer of the Month), Brandon Wilkinson (July Racer of the Month), Heather Jones (August Racer of the Month) and Curt Landis (September Racer of the Month).

Chris Kelly presented a ‘Perseverance Award’ to Mike Hansen for his continued effort to do or achieve something despite difficulties, (like finding 6 different cars to drive during the season due to blown engines and  crashes) to take 3rd place in the ET Pro series.

Perfect Light Award: Donny Richards (Super Pro), Fred Nicholas (Super Pro/Top Gas), Ken Sweo (Super Pro) and Rick Sales Sr (Pro, Hot Rod and Non-Electronic) tied with the most Perfect Lights with 3 each, sharing the award for $600 in product from NW Wholesale/Hilton Racing, the suppliers of Goodyear/Hoosier/Mickey Thompson Racing Tires. 

Angelo Palamaris won the $1,000 drawing from A-1 Performance Transmissions & Converters Package for the Points.

With the peer votes in, it was Jed Biscay who was awarded the 2018 World of Speed Jr Rookie of the Year Award, while Ryan Bese was awarded the 2018 World of Speed Most Improved Driver Award and an award from SS Specialties/Odyssey Battery.  Austin Varner won the 2018 World of Speed Driver of the Year Award.  The 2018 World of Speed Jr Racing Person of the Year award went to Christine Bese for raising the money for the Jr Booster Club which sent all the Jr drivers to the ET Finals.

Steve Kelly was honored with the 2018 NAPA Auto Parts  Driver of the Year award, finishing first in the Sunoco Series Pro category as well as winning the Championship on Sunday at the ET Finals.  

There were two winners awarded for Pico Wiring Accessories Crew Member of the Year.   Toni DePeel was awarded for her hard work for all the support she gives Don on and off the track.  David Bronec was awarded as he not only competed, but was also a vital part of helping Mike Hansen get through his rollercoaster race season.

Ella Flett earned the 2018  Most Improved Driver award for finishing with a Championship in the NHRA Jr Street category as well as a 2nd place on Sunday at the ET Finals.

Last but not least, Robert Glembocki & Robert Glembocki Jr were voted the  2018 Persons of the Year for providing years of dedication, encouragement, involvement in racing and their amazing handmade centerpieces!  

Listed below are the 2018 Class Champions in the World of Speed Fall Jr Racing Series, Fall ET Series, Specialty Racing Series, Nostalgia Hot Rod Series, World of Speed Jr Racing Series, NHRA Jr Street and Sunoco Race Fuels ET Racing Series:

WORLD OF SPEED FALL JR RACING SERIES / CLASS CHAMPIONS
Jr Thunder: Logan Scrivner
Jr Lightning: Ryan Bese 

FALL ET RACING SERIES / CLASS CHAMPIONS
Foot Brake: Curt Landis
Transbrake: Darwin LaFord
Electronics: Adam Nicholson

SPECIALTY RACING SERIES / CLASS CHAMPIONS:
Modern MuscleCar: Heather Jones
Pickup: Earl Eberly
Volkswagen: Angelo Palamaris
Super Shifter: John Masterman
Hole in the Hood: Jay Phillips
Powderpuff: Stephanie Biscay
Olympic Iron Works Harley Eliminator: Bob Osborne
Napa Import Parts Sport Compact: Scott Parks
Vision Diesel Performance – Diesel Class: Dale Hagenauer
Dragster/Roadster: Molly Canham-Pruett

NOSTALGIA HOT ROD SERIES / CLASS CHAMPIONS:
Top Gas: Mark Tabert
Hot Rod: Jarod Anderson
Street Machine: David Bronec
Street Rod: Jimmy Heriford
Inline/Flathead: Dave Mueller
Stick Shift: JP Kurilovchan
Gasser: Darwin LaFord

The Champions listed below were also part of the 2018 Woodburn Dragstrip ET Team.

WORLD OF SPEED JR RACING / CLASS CHAMPIONS
Jr Storm: Kiera Rice
Jr Thunder:  Logan Scrivner
Jr Lightning: Austin Varner

NHRA JR STREET CHAMPION
Jr Street: Ella Flett

SUNCO RACE FUELS ET RACING SERIES / CLASS CHAMPIONS
Wilson’s Napa High School: Randy Dundas
ET Motorcycle: Terry Holloway (Terry also received an award from SS Specialties/Odyssey Battery)
Sportsman: Tony Bombara
Pro: Steve Kelly
Super Pro: Kurt Gross

We wish to thank everybody for the spectacular 2018 racing season, and hope that everyone enjoys their off season.  

Comments are closed.