Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

PERFECT WEATHER GREETS 3RD ANNUAL WEST COAST SHOOTOUT

The 3rd Annual West Coast Shootout was held under Sunny Spring skies on Saturday, April 29th, at Woodburn Dragstrip.  Our thanks to Promoters Chuy Ebr and Oscar Garcia for putting on a Drag Race and Car Show to the enjoyment of thousands who were treated to a great day of Drag Racing and a Fabulous Car Show.

There were a number of personal bests recorded and a few World Records broken over the course of the day.  Most notable were a couple of repeat wins for Kristen Campbell in All Motor Street, and Joel Sipes in Street Front Wheel Drive!

Below are Final Round Results listing racer name, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, (dial-in when used), elapsed time, and miles per hour.

SUPER UNLIMITED
Winner:  Paja Agatonovic, Beaverton, OR, ’64 Camaro, .109 RT, 7.207 ET, 193.96 mph
Runner-up:  Kirk Lee, Ridgefield, WA, ’69 Chevy, .553 RT, 8.930 ET, 152.87 mph

UNLIMITED
Winner:  Frank Acosta, Portland, OR, ’99 Monte Carlo, .272 RT, 7.383 ET, 181.05 mph
Runner-up:  James Kempf, Tacoma, WA, ’92 Civic, .093 RT, 7.976 ET, 199.55 mph

HOT STREET
Winner:  Chris Kitlleson, Puyallup, WA, ’70 Chevy, .085 RT, 8.690 ET, 158.98 mph
Runner-up:  Wally Friedlander, Olympia, WA, ’66 Nova, .045 RT, 8.737 ET, 157.20 mph

 9 SECOND CLASS
Winner:  Mike Lowery, Vancouver, WA, ’70 Chevelle, .159 RT, 9.099 ET, 147.10 mph
Runner-up:  Dean Tabert, Tigard, OR, ’69 Chevy, .112 RT, 9.161 ET, 145.58 mph

FORCED INDUCTION EXTREME
Winner:  Cole Marmon, Buckley, WA, ’99 Civic, .123 RT, 16.376 ET, 76.33 mph
Runner-up:

FORCED INDUCTION STREET
Winner:  Scott Coman, Seattle, WA, ’92 Honda, .253 RT, 9.750 ET, 155.25 mph
Runner-up:  Shannon Hamlin, Salem, OR, ’96 Civic, .102 RT, 10.002 ET, 150.98 mph

ALL MOTOR STREET
Winner:  Kristen Campbell, Vancouver, WA, ’93 Civic, .391 RT, 11.070 ET, 125.80 mph
Runner-up:  Robert Mumford, Portland, OR, ’05 GTO, -.047 RT, 12.867 ET, 115.69 mph

STREET FRONT WHEEL DRIVE
Winner:  Joel Sipes, Fircrest, WA, ’92 Civic, .204 RT, 8.476 ET, 178.39 MPH
Runner-up:  Philip Robinson, Marysville, WA, ’92 Civic, .172 RT. 9.014 ET, 159.57 mph

REAR WHEEL DRIVE STREET
Winner:  Ron Pease, Belfair, WA, ’68 Nova, .117 RT, 8.344 ET, 163.69 mph
Runner-up:  Justin Nasry, Vancouver, WA, ’67 Camaro, .396 RT, 8.126 ET, 173.47 mph

REAL STREET
Winner:   Kevin Hopman, Gaston, OR, ’93 Ford, .152 RT, 10.275 ET, 128.35 mph
Runner-up:  Tony Littleton, Salem, OR, ’68 Chevy, .031 RT, 10.518 ET, 128.40 mph

BRACKET
Winner:  Tony Price, Tigard, OR, ’63 Nova, .050 RT, 10.18 dial, 10.317 ET, 127.87 mph
Runner-up:  Bill King, Sandy, OR, ’62 Nova, .119 RT, 10.43 dial, 10.422 ET, 26.44 mph

TRUCK
Winner:  Mat Ray, Medford, OR, ‘99 Dodge Ram, .089 RT, 9.400 ET, 148.83 mph
Runner-up:  Jerry Cogar, Salem, OR, ’64 Chevy, .069 RT, 9.709 ET, 131.21 mph

BIKE
Winner:  Brian Green, Tulalip, WA, ’15 Kawasaki, .121 RT, 9.201 ET, 149.70 mph
Runner-up:  Ayron Nassey, Vancouver, WA, ’04 Kawasaki, .188 RT, 20.079 ET, 114.22 mph

Comments are closed.