Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

32ND ANNUAL BI-MART FALL CLASSIC IS IN THE BOOKS

On Sunday, September 24th, with beautiful NW Fall weather continuing, the 32nd Annual Fall Classic was completed with over 250 racers competing in: NW BB/Funny Cars, Pro Nostalgia, HardCore 365 Outlaw 10.5, Jet Cars, NHRA All Access Challenge (Racing for a Wally in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Motorcycle, Jr Lightning & Jr Thunder), Dragster/Roadster #7, NW DragBike (Pro Mod, Quick 8), the Summit King of the Track, Super Shifter #6, and PNSCA (Super Comp/Super Street), and Jr Tuff.

Class winners were: Kim Parker (NW BB/Funny Cars), Kacee Pitts, (Pro Nostalgia), Paja Agatonovic (HardCore 365 Outlaw 10.5), Paul Comeau (Dragster/Roadster), Shawn Blehm, (Pro Mod), Gene Hegle, taking the win two years in a row (Quick 8), Jamie Roth (Super Shifter), Greg Pessemier (PNSCA Super Comp), Jess Dale (PNSCA Super Street) and Nicholas Karr (Jr Tuff)

In the NHRA All Access Challenge, and Racing for a Wally, the Winners were: Gary Wargnier (Super Pro), Tony Price (Pro), Tony Bombara (Sportsman), Kerry Drost (ET Motorcycle), Ian Theofelis (Jr Lightning), Xzavier Heaton (Jr Thunder).

Summit King of the Track is a special runoff of the Class Champions in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman and Motorcycle. Unfortunately, Sportsman Earl Eberly wasn’t able to attend, and Harry Cole took his place.
2017 Summit King of the Track ~ David Bronec

Following are final round results, in order of driver name, hometown, vehicle year/model, reaction time, elapsed time, (dial-in), and miles per hour

NW BB FUNNY CAR
Winner: Kim Parker, Graham, WA, ’70 Mustang, .099 R/T, 6.647 ET, 216.60 mph
R/U: Royce Taylor, St John, WA, ’72 Mach I, -.020 R/T, 6.749 ET, 208.57 mph

PRO NOSTALGIA
Winner: Kacee Pitts, Lebanon, OR, ’01 Jerry Hill, .113 R/T, 6.95 dial, 6.967 ET, 193.79 mph
R/U: George Moore, Redmond, OR, ’32 Ford, .150 R/T, 7.20 dial, 7.198 ET, 185.56 mph
Semi’s: Paul New, Boring, OR, and Pete Farrell, West Linn, OR

HARDCORE 365 OUTLAW 10.5
Winner: Paja Agatonovic, Beaverton, OR, ’69 Camaro, .104 R/T, 4.110 ET, 186.87 mph
R/U: Eric Halverson, Castle Rock, WA, ’70 Camaro, .045 R/T, 4.169 ET, 176.12 mph
Semi’s: Adam Brenneman, Albany, OR, and Frank Acosta, Portland, OR

DRAGSTER/ROADSTER
Winner: Paul Comeau, Vancouver, WA, ’38 Roadster, .021 R/T, 8.64 dial, 8.698 ET, 141.95 mph
R/U: John Hamilton, Aumsville, OR, ’32 Bantam, .021 R/T, 9.53 dial, 9.635 ET, 139.88 mph
Semi’s: Jeff Lewis, Keizer, OR, and Mike Thomas, Molalla, OR

NW DRAGBIKE PRO MOD
Winner: Shawn Blehm, Sheridan, OR, .061 R/T, 7.775 ET, 169.61 mph
R/U: Larry Cook, West Linn, OR, Suzuki, -.033 R/T, 6.781 ET, 191.08 mph

NW DRAGBIKE QUICK 8
Winner: Gene Hegle, Yakima, WA, ’95 Kawasaki, .056 R/T, 8.23 dial, 8.242 ET, 146.29 mph
R/U: Kerry Drost, Sherwood, OR, ’99 Hayabusa, .083 R/T, 8.38 dial, 8.355 ET, 155.52 mph
Semi’s: Stacy Hesch, Shelton, WA

PNSCA SUPER COMP
Winner: Greg Pessemier, Tacoma, WA, ’03 Parker, .019 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.889 ET, 173.57 mph
R/U: Darral Petitt, Bonney Lake, WA, ’08 Mullis, .014 R/T, 8.90 dial, 8.869 ET, 161.57 mph
Semi’s: Ty Anderson, Vancouver, WA

PNSCA SUPER STREET
Winner: Jess Dale, Bonney, Lake, WA, ’70 Dart, .035 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.879 ET, 151.59 mph
R/U: Matt Kielman, Vancouver, WA, ’70 Nova, .020 R/T, 10.90 dial, 10.870 ET, 124.87 mph
Semi’s: Mark Loftis, Lake Tapps, WA

NHRA ALL ACCESS CHALLENGE – Wally Winners
SUPER PRO
Winner: Gary Wargnier, Keizer, WA, ’67 Chevelle, .026 R/T, 8.57 dial, 8.570 ET, 158.47 mph
R/U: Tom Avgerakis, Newberg, OR, ’95 Beretta, .045 R/T, 8.29 dial, 8.279 ET, 163.99 mph
Semi’s: Debbie Dawson, Sutherlin, OR

PRO
Winner: Tony Price, Tualatin, OR, ’63 Chevy, .058 R/T, 10.09 dial, 10.112 ET, 130.02 mph
R/U: Gary Fetters, Salem, OR, ’55 Chevy, .021 R/T, 10.33 dial, 10.324 ET, 126.45 mph
Semi’s: Pat Figini, Oregon City, OR

SPORTSMAN
Winner: Tony Bombara, Sutherlin, OR, ’76 Chevy C10, .073 R/T, 12.06 dial, 12.075 ET, 104.71 mph
R/U: Lori Winberg, Eugene, OR, ’65 Mustang, .223 R/T, 12.16 dial, 12.071 ET, 111.12 mph
Semi’s: Pat Ryan, Oregon City, OR, and Paul Warner, Portland, OR

ET MOTORCYCLE
Winner: Kerry Drost, Sherwood, OR, ’99 Hayabusa, .037 R/T, 8.35 dial, 8.408 ET, 146.27 mph
R/U: James Taylor, Stayton, OR, Suzuki, .068 R/T, 9.10 dial, 9.180 ET, 136.36 mph
Semi’s: John Walker, Gold Hill, OR, and Bob Osborne, Beaverton, OR

SUPER SHIFTER
Winner: Jamie Roth, Langley, BC, ’64 Comet, .016 R/T, 10.05 dial, 10.078 ET, 127.93 mph
R/U: Bernd Arndt, Tigard, OR, ’93 Corrado, .000 R/T, 11.58 dial, 11.658 ET, 119.95 mph
Semi’s: John Masterman, Milwaukie, OR, and Rory McNeil, Surrey, BC

JR LIGHTNING
Winner: Ian Theofelis, Port Orchard, WA, .097 R/T, 8.19 dial, 8.210 ET, 79.36 mph
R/U: Dylan Hough, Junction City, OR, -.033 R/T, 790 dial, 7.904 ET, 81.45 mph
Semi’s: Ramon Vincent, Stayton, OR

JR THUNDER
Winner: Xzavier Heaton, Vancouver, WA, .002 R/T, 12.27 dial, 12.354 ET, 50.63 mph
R/U: Logan Scrivner, Hillsboro, OR, .064 R/T, 8.96 dial, 8.952 ET, 71.29 mph
Semi’s: Ryan Bese, Keizer, OR

JR TUFF
Winner: Nicholas Karr, Salem, OR, .078 R/T, 9.22 dial, 9.214 ET, 69.97 mph
R/U: Duncan Gray, Portland, OR, .052 R/T, 9.02 dial, 9.012 ET, 71.89 mph
Semi’s:

SUMMIT RACING KING OF THE TRACK
Winner: David Bronec, Hubbard, OR, ’72 Nova, .039 R/T, 9.83 dial, 9.844 ET, 128.93 mph
R/U: Don DePeel, Gladstone, OR, ’74 Kawasaki, .061 R/T, 8.42 dial, 8.441 ET, 153.92 mph
Semi’s: Stephanie Nass, Canby, OR, and Harry Cole, Gresham, OR

Comments are closed.