Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

Sunoco Race Fuels ET Series #12, Jr Drag Racing Series #9, Super Shifter #3 – Saturday, July 2, 2011

Billy Taylor, Gordon Cady Jr, Mark Adams, and Justin Harmon used their racing experience to earn victories in their respective class at Woodburn Dragstrip on July 2nd, 2011. These former track champions won each successive round and downed their competition in the finals to score the win. Also taking the win at this event were Michael Pliska, Dick Arnold, Dave Sattem, Amber Aurthur, Charlie
Dietrich, and Robert Scofield. Earlier in the day, Camas, WA racer, Dave Sattem was awarded the “Racer of the Month” for his great performance during the month of June, 2011. With his win at this event, Dick Arnold moved into a 10 point lead in Super Shifter class. In Sportsman class, Gordon Cady, Jr. and Dave Wilson are tied for second in the point’s standings, with Cady, Jr. winning the tie-breaker with four events remaining in the Sunoco Race Fuels ET Series.

Final results are listed for each class with the driver’s name, city, car, reaction time, elapsed time, miles per hour, and dial in.

Super Pro
W: Billy Taylor, Kelso, WA (’96 Pontiac) .004, 9.557, 141.26 (9.52 dial).
R/U: Bill Heard, Portland, OR (’80 Pinto) .022, 9.198, 145.23 (9.16 dial).
Semi’s: Bill King, Sandy, OR

Pro
W: Michael Pliska, Happy Valley, OR (’73 Vega) .061, 9.430, 139.14 (9.40 dial).
R/U: Hollis Runge – foul.
Semi’s: Dave Bronec, Hubbard, OR

Sportsman
W: Gordon Cady, Jr., Vancouver, WA (’65 El Camino) .078, 12.661, 104.45 (12.69 dial).
R/U: Dave Wilson, Vancouver, WA (’06 Mustang) .019, 13.926, 93.16 (13.96 dial).
Semi’s: Tracy Herinckx, Vernonia, OR

Motorcycle
W: Mark Adams, Portland, OR (’01 Kawasaki) .055, 9.620, 134.46 (9.60 dial).
R/U: Jim Were, Renton, WA (’07 Suzuki) .020, 9.758, 135.66 (7.70 dial).

Super Shifter
W: Dick Arnold, Washougal, WA (’67 Camaro) .023, 11.179, 118.81 (11.15 dial).
R/U: John Masterman, Milwaukie, OR (’79 Chevy) .070, 12.215, 100.91 (11.94 dial).
Semi’s: Jim Pappel, Eugene, OR

Run Tuff
W: Dave Sattem, Camas, WA (’99 Dragster) .038, 7.840, 172.14 (7.81 dial).
R/U: Tony Littleton, Salem, OR (’68 Chev) – foul.

Junior Thunder
W: Justin Harmon, Bay City, OR (’00 Van Ness) .061, 11.981, 52.71 (11.82 dial).
R/U: Anthony Friesen, Sutherlin, OR (Junior Dragster) .143, 12.285, 52.14 (12.00 dial).
Semi’s: Nathan Watts, Richland, WA

Junior Lightning
W: Amber Aurthur, Bonney Lake, WA (’10 Creative) .065, 7.986, 81.58 (7.94 dial).
R/U: Grace Presser, Salem, OR (’04 Van Ness) .070, 8.158, 78.54 (8.03 dial).
Semi’s: Dallas Hill, Vancouver, WA

Junior Fast
W: Charlie Dietrich, Battle Ground, WA(’07 Motivational ) .061, 8.033, 73.60 (7.90 dial).
R/U: Jordon Stewart, Richland, WA (’07 Sideways) .202, 8.000, 81.33 (7.96 dial).
Semi’s: Travis Hilton, Vancouver, WA; Amanda Hitchcock North Bend, WA

Junior Tuff
W: Robert Scofield, Keizer, OR (Junior Dragster) .215, 8.094, 79.60 (7.95 dial).
R/U: Jerold Mix, Aumsville, OR (Junior Dragster) – foul.

Comments are closed.