Woodburn Dragstrip
7730 Hwy. 219
Woodburn, Oregon
503-982-4461

NHRA Division Six Summit Racing Equipment ET Finals, Firebird Raceway, Boise, Idaho – Saturday & Sunday, September 3-4, 2011

Team Woodburn Dragstrip rolled into Firebird Raceway in Boise, Idaho for the NHRA Division Six Summit Racing Equipment ET Finals with a full team and after the dust settled Team Woodburn came home with a second place finish in Sunday’s Team Championship as Firebird Raceway took Team Championship honors and Team PIR took third place. Robert Schaffer took runner-up honors during Saturday’s Race of Champion in Sportsman Eliminator losing out on a red light to Mark Faul. During Sunday’s Team Championship Derrick Jackson took the win over fellow teammate Dave Wilson in Sportsman Eliminator. And it 20 long years for Steve Stuart to take the win over a red lighting Jack Ward in Pro. Also, Matt Clausen took the win over fellow Woodburn racer Bill King on Saturday in the Dash for Cash Super Pro class. Jerry Durant Jr. took runner-up honors in Saturday’s Dash for Cash in Sportsman. A big congratulations from Jay, Joey & Cherie for those Team Woodburn that made the trek from Woodburn Dragstrip to Firebird Raceway for another fabulous NHRA Division 6 Summit Racing Equipment ET Finals.

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Firebird Raceway 63
2. Woodburn Dragstrip 54
3. Portland Int’l Raceway 51
4. Bremerton Raceway 40
5. Renegade Raceway 30
6. Pacific Raceways 29
7. Madras Dragstrip 28
8. Spokane Valley Raceway 27
9. Walla Walla Raceway 18
10. Champion Raceway 14
11. Medicine Hat Drag Strip 13
12. Mission Raceway Park 12
13. Lakeview Raceway 9
14. Saskatchewan Int’l Raceway 5
15. Lewistown Raceway 4
16. Coos Bay Raceway 3
16. Lost Creek Raceway 3

SUPER PRO – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Champion: Dale Green, Team Pacific Raceways, 7.50 (7.38 dial), 151.92.
Runner-up: Jerry Odman, Team Walla Walla Raceway, 10.69 (10.48), 113.19.
Semi-Mike Nicholson, Vancouver, Wash.
Quarter-David Regnier, Bend, Oregon; Tim Schmitt, Everett, Wash.

PRO – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Paul Comeau, Vancouver, Wash., Team Portland Int’l Raceway, ’39 Chevy, 9.68 (9.65), 132.74.
RU: Troy Johnston, Keyport, Wash., Team Bremerton Raceway, ’73 Duster, 10.81 (10.77), 115.90.
Semi-Paul Jordan, Butte, Montana.
Quarter-Bryan Dawson, Bend, Oregon; Michael Pliska, Happy Valley, Oregon.

BIKE/SLED – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Team Mission Raceway Park, ’92 Suzuki, 8.64 (8.61), 147.10.
RU: Al Omond, Surrey, British Columbia, Team Mission Raceway Park, ’Kawasaki, 8.42 (8.31), 147.72.
Semi-Buff Kobs, Coeur d’Alene.
Quarter-Joe Lind, Renton, Wash.; Milo Bennett, Port Orchard, Wash.; Jim Funderburg, Burien, Wash.

SPORTSMAN – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Mark Faul, Tacoma, Wash., Team Medicine Hat Raceway, ’51 Chevy, 13.21 (13.08), 91.43.
RU: Robert Schaffer, Hillsboro, Oregon, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, ’69 Chevy, 13.50 (13.48), 97.10 (foul).
Semi-Paul Young, Kent, Wash.; Martin Jackman, Hillsboro, Oregon.
Quarter-Shayne Schaefer, Boise; Lisa Rastad, Maple Ridge, British Columbia; James Love, Bend, Oregon; Gerald Patzer, Abbotsford, British Columbia.

HIGH SCHOOL – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Christopher Northup, Boise, Team Firebird Raceway, ’66 Impala, 12.35 (12.36), 107.65.
RU: Brandon Murthi, Delta British Columbia, Team Mission Raceway Park, ’81 Malibu, 12.52 (12.40), 109.94 (foul).
Semi-Charles Stouder, Phimath, Oregon; Travis Hilton, Vancouver, Wash.
Quarter-Jamie Ladd, Welches, Oregon; Jeffery Taylor, Salem, Oregon; Charlie Dietrich, Battle Ground, Wash.; Mac West, Enumclaw, Wash.

JR THUNDER – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Brianna Lindsey, Puyallup, Wash., Team Bremerton Raceway, ‘01 Creative, 9.04 (9.04), 71.67.
RU: Bradee Lowe, Agissiz, British Columbia, Team Mission Raceway Park, ’05 Phantom, 9.09 (9.03), 70.13.
Semi-Emily Lewis, Maple Valley, Wash.; Kelsee Gage, Granite Falls, Wash.
Quarter-Samuel Hosking, Vancouver, Wash.; Justin Harmon, Bay City, Oregon; Kyler Pitts, Lebanon, Oregon.

JR LIGHTNING – RACE OF CHAMPIONS
Win: Ken Lang, Portland, Oregon, Team Portland Int’l Raceway, Junior, 9.15 (9.10), 70.10.
RU: Charlie Dietrich, Battle Ground Wash., Team Portland Int’l Raceway, Junior, 8.16 (8.13), 78.86.
Semi-Tyler McMurry, Olympia, Wash.
Quarter-Joseph Johnson, Caldwell; Courtney Widhalm, Yakima, Wash.

SUPER PRO DASH FOR CASH
Win: Matt Claussen, Vancouver, Wash., Team Woodburn Dragstrip, ’02 Dragster, 8.66 (8.65), 154.37.
RU: Bill King, Sandy, Oregon, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, ’61 Falcon, 8.76 (8.70), 180.75.
Semi-Jeff Higgins, Boise; Camille Shaffer, Meridian.
Quarter-Gary Wargnier, Keizer, Oregon; Jim Tattersall, Eden, Idaho; Necia Cox, Boise; Neenah Gillespie, Port Orchard, Wash.

PRO DASH FOR CASH
Win: Kent Wilson, Boise, Team Firebird Raceway, ’63 Chevy II, 9.77 (9.77), 139.14.
RU: Steve Holland, Boise, Team Firebird Raceway, ’71 Pontiac, 10.14 (10.11) 132.27 (foul).
Semi-Wade Benda, Oak Harbor, Wash.; Shelly Goodman, Canby, Oregon.
Quarter-Karl Hart, Woodburn, Oregon; Stan Deming, Nampa; Larry Hale, Buhl; Amanda Bollinger, Burnaby, British Columbia.

SPORTSMAN DASH FOR CASH
Win: Mike Ritz, Boise, Team Firebird Raceway, ’08 Corvette, 13.03 (12.95), 112.71.
RU: Jerry Durant, Jr., Oregon City, Oregon, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, 17.69 (17.46), 66.23.
Semi-Christopher Northup, Boise; Ramon Cooper, Woodland, Wash.
Quarter-Michael Pliska, Happy Valley, Oregon; John Masterman, Milwaukie, Oregon.

SUPER PRO – SUNDAY TEAM RACE
Champion: Dave Barcelon, Team Bremerton Raceway, 7.88 (7.85), 171.29.
Runner-up: Ed Van Der Koo, Team Medicine Hat Drag Strip, 7.90 (7.89), 170.97.
Semi-Jeff Higgins, Boise; Kurt Schultz, Warman, Saskatchewan.
Quarter-Jeff Schulz, Medford, Oregon; Jon Ruff, Central Point, Oregon; Paul Lawson, Hayden Lake, Idaho.

PRO – SUNDAY TEAM RACE
Win: Steve Stuart, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, 9.55 (9.53), 139.64.
RU: Jack Ward, Bremerton, Wash., Team Bremerton Raceway, ’67 Firebird, 10.46 (10.45), 128.40 (foul).
Semi-Chris Wingert, Boise.
Quarter-Larry Hale, Buhl; Phil Sielaff, Pine, Idaho.

BIKE/SLED – SUNDAY TEAM RACE
Win: Bob Henrie, Omak, Wash., Team Renegade Raceway, ’01 Polaris, 9.94 (9.89), 128.66.
RU: William Nitta, Team Pacific Raceways, 10.00 (9.96), 134.02.
Semi-Jim Funderburg, Burien, Wash.
Quarter-Phillip Lang, Portland, Oregon; Layton Winters, Veradale, Wash.; Van Smith, Portland, Oregon.

SPORTSMAN – SUNDAY TEAM RACE
Win: Derrick Jackson, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, 13.26 (13.21), 92.84.
RU: Dave Wilson, Team Woodburn Dragstrip, 14.14 (14.04), 95.95.
Semi-Joe Custer, Battle Ground, Wash.; Richard Smith, Longbeach, Wash.
Quarter-Jerry Durant, Jr., Oregon City, Oregon; Victoria McKelvy, Madras, Oregon; Martin Jackman, Mission, British Columbia.

Comments are closed.